WAGS

Western Australian Genealogical Society Inc.

Font Size

Cpanel
Home > WAGS Sub-Sites > Gallipoli Dead from WA > Gallipoli Dead - The List

Gallipoli Dead from Western Australia - the list

Gallipoli Dead from Western Australia Gallipoli Dead from Western Australia

Every WAGS WA Interest Group member and all other volunteers and contributors should be very proud of being able to publish the results of the Gallipoli Dead from Western Australia Project.

This was a collaborative project led by PLC Archivist and WAGS member Shannon Lovelady involving private and departmental contributors, research volunteers, all of whom helped to gather the data; one brilliant web master who presented it, and members of an international medical panel who assessed medical files forensically and helped assess a soldier’s eligibility.

Because everyone involved was so dedicated, this project was successfully achieved well ahead of the centenary of the Anzac Landing. We now know 1023** West Australian soldiers died as a result of their service at Gallipoli, a campaign that began with the Anzac Landing of 25 April 1915 and ended with the final evacuation on 20 December 1915, after the campaign’s futility was realised.

See further notes, explanations and acknowledgements below the table.


Surname, Given Names Rank Service No. Regiment/Battalion Where Born Where Enlisted Death Age
AARONS Maurice Lewis PTE 2281 16 BN Carlton, Vic Broome, WA 34
ABBOTT Harold Henry PTE 1138 24 BN Armadale, Vic Broadmeadows, Vic 23
ADCOCK Frank Henry Burton PTE 394 11 BN Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England Helena Vale, WA 24
ADCOCK Frederick Brenckley PTE 1044 11 BN Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 21
AINSWORTH Jack PTE 1451 16 BN South Melbourne, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 22
ALDRED Herbert Wright PTE 238 16 BN Berkshire, England Nanga Brook, WA 25
ALEXANDER Donald PTE 206 28 BN Albany, WA Bunbury, WA 25
ALLEN John Arthur PTE 269 11 BN Kingston-on-Thames, England Geraldton, WA 21
ALLEN William Vincent SGT 746 11 BN Kingston-on-Thames, Surrey, England Geraldton, WA 25
ALLERY Henry Thomas PTE 396 11 BN Dover, England Helena Vale, WA 35
ALLISON/ALISON William Smith PTE 1903 11 BN Pitlessie, Fifeshire, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 23
AMOS Clarence Cawtan PTE 759 16 BN Faversham, England Perth, WA 37
AMOS Harry Oswald PTE 1056 11 BN Rhyl, Wales Perth, WA 25
ANDERSON Dudley Maurice PTE SIG 380 11 BN Talbot, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 20
ANDERSON James Albert TPR 778 10 LHR Queanbeyan, NSW Northam, WA 26
ANDERSON John Shaw LCPL 1504 11 BN Fremantle, WA Helena Vale, WA 19
ANDERSON Kieran Leopold LT 2068 16 BN Rosebud, Vic Fremantle, WA 24
ANDERSON Roice Campbell PTE 1873 11 BN Gippsland near Mt Wills, Vic Ravensthorpe, WA 20
ANDERSON William Fleming TPR 101 10 LHR St Kilda, Vic Guildford, WA 33
ANDREWS Christopher Boyd CAPT RMLI (UK) London, England England 34
ANDREWS Percy LCPL 392 11 BN Gympie, Qld Helena Vale, WA 22
ANGUS Robert Laurence PTE 530 14 BN Wonnangatta, Vic Broadmeadows, Vic 21
ANNEAR Robert Loton PTE 2065 16 BN Hamley Bridge, SA Helena Vale, WA 29
ANNEAR William Richard CAPT 11 BN Ballarat, Vic Perth, WA 40
APPLEQVIST/APPLEQUIST Frank PTE 720 16 BN Landskrona, Sweden Collie, WA 34
ARBUCKLE Beresford PTE 773 12 BN Burwood, Vic Perth, WA 23
ARCHER Edward PTE 760 16 BN Durham, England Helena Vale, WA 21
ARCHIBALD George Alfred PTE 558 28 BN Ballarat, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 23
ARMSTRONG Christopher PTE 2342 11 BN Yallingup, WA Busselton, WA 20
ARMSTRONG Percival William LCPL 233 10 LHR Dandenong, Vic Claremont, WA 25
ARUNDALE Rupert Louis PTE 10 11 BN Manchester, England North Perth, WA 23
ASHBY Albert PTE 2182 11 BN Over Whitacre nr Colehill, Warwickshire, England Northam, WA 27
ASHBY David PTE 442 16 BN Sittingbourne, Kent, England Helena Valley, WA 22
ASHTON John LCPL 568 16 BN Hill End, NSW Meekatharra, WA 24
ATTWOOD Charles Neville PTE 1778 16 BN Tewkesbury, England Wickepin, WA 43
BACON Lester Sidney PTE 1453 16 BN London, England Perth, WA 26
BAESJOU Royce Constantine PTE 560 28 BN Albany, WA Kalgoorlie, WA 29
BAILE Ernest Arthur PTE 144 11 BN Middlesex, England Helena Vale, WA 27
BAILEY Ben Harold PTE 272 11 BN Bunbury, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 21
BAIN Duncan Farquhar Grant SGT 364 10 LHR Inverness, Scotland Guildford, WA 29
BAKER Alexander John PTE 370 16 BN North Sydney, NSW Helena Vale, WA 21
BAKER Frederick Ernest LCPL 634 11 BN Exeter, England Blackboy Hill, WA 26
BALDOCK William Newton DVR 886 4 COY ASC Guildford, Surrey, England Blackboy Hill, WA 28
BALDWIN Arthur Wilfred PTE 2288 16 BN Nhill, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 23
BALL Frank PTE 812 16 BN Perth, WA Helena Vale, WA 22
BALL Frederick Worlledge SGT 562 28 BN Camden, London, England Perth, WA 26
BANCROFT William PTE 775 12 BN Derby, England Perth, WA 22
BARBER Charles Victor Ogle GNR 3045 3 FAB St Kilda, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 20
BARNES Charles Albert CAPT 11 BN London, England 5th Military District (WA) 35
BARNETT Alexander PTE 884 12 BN Perth, WA Jarrahdale, WA 30
BARNSLEY William PTE 1016 28 BN Norwood, SA Broome, WA 23
BARR Robert Wright PTE 811 16 BN Paisley, Scotland Helena Vale, WA 27
BARRACLOUGH Harold SGT 103 10 LHR Brisbane, Qld Perth, WA 20
BARRETT-LENNARD Douglas DVR 1879 3 FAB West Swan, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 21
BARRIE Alexander PTE 1117 28 BN Glasgow, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 22
BARTON Harold Eric Getting PTE 869 11 BN Warrnambool, Vic Helena Vale, WA 20
BARTON Horace Albert PTE 570 16 BN Sydney, NSW Meekatharra, WA 21
BATCHELOR John PTE 1675 16 BN Preston, Lancashire, Kent, England Blackboy Hill, WA 22
BATEMAN William Horace LCPL 565 28 BN Fremantle, WA Perth, WA 22
BATEMAN William Thomas PTE 748 16 BN London, England Helena Vale, WA 21
BATES Wilfred Froud/Froude SGT 51 16 BN South Yarra, Vic Perth, WA 26
BATT Thomas Silas PTE 149 11 BN Brachan, Wales Helena Vale, WA 32
BATTY William Kingsley PTE 731 16 BN St Kilda, Vic Helena Vale, WA 23
BATTYE Crispin Kenworthy PTE 864 11 BN Adelaide, SA Perth, WA 40
BEARD Robert Leslie TPR 853 10 LHR Footscray, Vic Perth, WA 24
BECKER Frederick Wilhelm PTE 1709 11 BN Port Adelaide, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 25
BEHR Willem Brordus Petrus PTE 1583 16 BN Amsterdam, Holland Perth, WA 23
BELL Edgar Watson PTE 9 16 BN Perth, WA Perth, WA 34
BELL Edward James PTE 385 16 BN Cardiff, Wales Perth, WA 24
BELL George PTE 275 11 BN New Nuce, Wigtonshire, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 27
BELL Willoughby George CPL 334 16 BN Moonta, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 38
BENHAM Gordon Earle PTE 1105 11 BN London, England Blackboy Hill, WA 22
BENNETT James Dunn PTE 2018 6 BN South Yarra, Vic Melbourne, Vic 21
BENNETT Roy TPR 365 10 LHR Zeehan, Tas Claremont, WA 23
BENNETT William George PTE 2498 11 BN Buckingham, England Geraldton, WA 22
BENSON Alfred Ernest GNR 3046 3 FAB Perth, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 29
BERRY Wilfred Henry PTE 1452 16 BN Perth, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 30
BICK Harry SGT 2113 11 BN Oakleigh, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 21
BIGNELL Edwin Allen PTE 1078 11 BN Port Augusta, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 36
BISHOP Samuel Richard PTE 814 16 BN Marybourough, Vic Helena Vale, WA 39
BLACKSTOCK Wilfred Lawson PTE 1753 12 BN Reading, Berkshire, England Cannington, WA 27
BLAIR Walter Bell LCPL 145 11 BN Murwillimba, NSW Helena Vale, WA 22
BLAKE William TPR 372 10 LHR Collingwood, Vic Guildford, WA 24
BLOOM Louis Robert PTE 201 16 BN Melbourne, Vic Perth, WA 41
BLYTHE Drummond James PTE 863 11 BN Bunbury, WA Bunbury, WA 22
BOARDMAN Henry Edward PTE 754 11 BN Adelaide, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 24
BOASE William Vernon LCPL 205 7 BN Fremantle, WA Essendon, Vic 19
BOGGS John PTE 1782 16 BN Evish, Strathbone, County Tyrone, Ireland Perth, WA 24
BOLAND Percival James PTE 635 11 BN Sailor's Gully Bendigo, Vic Helena Vale, WA 19
BOLLE Cyril LCPL 757 11 BN Broken Hill, NSW Blackboy Hill, WA 20
BOLTON Percy Roy SGT 1577 16 BN North Fremantle, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 20
BONAVIA Charles Emmanuel PTE 157 11 BN Valletta, Isle of Malta Perth, WA 27
BOND Albert Henry PTE 889 12 BN Camberwell, London, England Perth, WA 26
BOOTH John Lionel Calvert LT 12 BN England Wagin, WA 38
BOUNDY Albert Henry PTE 557 16 BN Carlton, Melbourne, Vic Helena Vale, WA 20
BOUNSELL William PTE 1982 16 BN Hillgrove, NSW Coolgardie, WA 24
BOWER Horace TPR 934 10 LHR Nottingham, England Perth, WA 22
BOWRA Frederick Douglas Atlee LT 4 FCAE Perth, WA 5th Military District (WA) 28
BOYD William PTE 2289 16 BN Albany, WA Nannup, WA 22
BRADDOCK Charles Thomas PTE 2283 16 BN Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England Perth, WA 31
BRADFORD Arthur Jesse George PTE 766 16 BN Forrest Gate Middlesex, England Bunbury, WA 20
BRADSHAW Alfred Edward PTE 2 16 BN Broken Hill, NSW Perth, WA 20
BRADY Edgar Vernon TPR 709 10 LHR Burra, SA Helena Vale, WA 33
BRANLEY Arthur Joseph Lavery PTE 402 16 BN Footscray, Vic Helena Vale, WA 24
BRANSON William PTE 1590 16 BN Perth, WA Kalgoorlie, WA 31
BRASHAW Joseph Arthur CAPT 16 BN Bellambi, NSW 5th Military District (WA) 26
BRENNEN Ernest George CPL 684 16 BN Exeter, SA Albany, WA 18
BRIGGS Francis PTE 778 12 BN Windsortown, Kimberley, South Africa Blackboy Hill, WA 21
BROCKMAN Frederick Locke PTE 143 16 BN Preston, WA Helena Vale, WA 26
BROCKMAN Hubert Howden TPR 69 10 LHR Beverley, WA Northam, WA 20
BROOKS Ernest George PTE 1456 12 BN Wymondham, England Blackboy Hill, WA 24
BROWN Allan Clare PTE 2475 11 BN Port Pirie, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 22
BROWN Charles George PTE 1008 11 BN Aberdeenshire, Scotland Helena Vale, WA 22
BROWN John PTE 856 10 LHR Newart Hill, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland Northam, WA 25
BROWN John William PTE 1715 11 BN Bradford, Yorkshire, England Perth, WA 23
BROWN Kenneth Roy PTE 2112 11 BN Bendigo, Vic Perth, WA 30
BROWN Michael PTE 776 12 BN Cork, Ireland Blackboy Hill, WA 34
BROWN Robert Melbourne PTE 142 16 BN Melbourne, Vic Helena Vale, WA 20
BROWNE George Vernon PTE 1787 16 BN Ten Mile, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 32
BROWNING Thomas PTE 516 11 BN Marrickville, Sydney, NSW Helena Vale, WA 21
BROWNING William PTE 364 16 BN Broomesbury, London, England Helena Vale, WA 27
BRYANT William Edward PTE 403/2030 11 BN Ballarat, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 30
BUCHAN Archibald (THOMPSON Archibald) PTE 1976 12 BN Penola, SA Kalgoorlie, WA 34
BUCHANAN Frank Cuthbert CPL 1769 3 FAB Mendlesham, Suffolk, England Blackboy Hill, WA 22
BUCKINGHAM Thomas TPR 244 10 LHR Sydney, NSW Guildford, WA 19
BUCKLEY Sylvester PTE 1598 16 BN Woodford, Vic Perth, WA 27
BUGDEN Stanley Llewellyn PTE 739 16 BN Otterden, Kent England Blackboy Hill, WA 24
BULLEN Marcus Charles SGT 1104 11 BN London, England Perth, WA 20
BULTZ Henry George Samuel (LOWTHER Henry George Samuel) PTE 2501 16 BN Hastings, Sussex, England Helena Vale, WA 27
BUNCE Frederick John PTE 379 10 LHR Glenelg, SA Katanning, WA 31
BUNWORTH Joseph Francis PTE 1594 16 BN Beechworth, Vic Perth, WA 20
BURGE William PTE 397 28 BN Mickleham, Dorking, Surrey, England Perth, WA 21
BURGES Thomas Francis LCPL 165 10 LHR Geraldton, WA Guildford, WA 27
BURGESS Frederick PTE 1055 11 BN Fremantle, WA Perth, WA 36
BURGESS Stuart Davidson Horwood LCPL 12 11 BN Perth, WA Perth, WA 21
BURGESS William Henry PTE 179 16 BN Castlemaine, Vic Helena Vale, WA 23
BURN Arthur Sowerby LCPL 714 10 LHR Bradford, England Helena Vale, WA 39
BURTON Henry DVR 645 16 BN Carlton, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 35
BURVILL Herbert Henry PTE 950 28 BN Packingham, Gippsland, Vic Torbay Junction, WA 20
BUTCHER John CPL 142 11 BN Waterloo near Liverpool, Lancashire, England Helena Vale, WA 29
BUTLER Albert James TPR 712 10 LHR Sorrento, Vic Helena Vale, WA 33
BUTT Ernest PTE 599 28 BN Wishbeck, Cambridge, England Perth, WA 28
BYRAM James PTE 813 16 BN Kangaroo Flat, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 44
BYRNE Thomas Edward PTE 1551 16 BN Collingwood, Vic Perth, WA 44
BYRNE William PTE 1015 12 BN Ennis, Ireland Blackboy Hill, WA 21
CADOUX Donald Neville PTE 201 3 FA Courtesthorpe, Leicester, England Perth, WA 30
CADY Horace Leman Churchman PTE 19 11 BN Walton, Suffolk, England Helena Vale, WA 24
CALDERBANK Hugh LSGT 161 11 BN Wilfrid, Standish, Lancashire, England Helena Vale, WA 32
CALDERWOOD William LCPL 419 11 BN Belfast, Ireland Helena Vale, WA 31
CAMERON Percival James PTE 937 10 LHR Quorn, Port Augusta, SA Perth, WA 32
CAMPBELL Henry Alexander CPL 367 16 BN Parkhurst, Isle of Wight, England Blackboy Hill, WA 43
CAMPBELL John TPR 247 10 LHR Stratford, Vic Guildford, WA 47
CANNELL Reginald Ramsay SGT 1 16 BN Edinburgh, South Africa Perth, WA 26
CANNING Francis Arnold PTE 963 14 BN Creswick, Vic Creswick, Vic 22
CANNON Sidney James BDR 1794 3 FAB Eastbourne, Sussex, England Blackboy Hill, WA 28
CAPORN Harold De Causey TPR 1007 10 LHR Roebourne, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 21
CAPPS Arthur CPL 144 16 BN Lincoln, England Helena Vale, WA 29
CARGEEG Albert Victor Selway PTE 877 11 BN Adelaide, SA Helena Vale, WA 26
CARGEEG Reginald Ewbank PTE 383 11 BN Adelaide, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 27
CARMICHAEL John Morrison PTE 159 11 BN Alloa, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 37
CARR Thomas John SGT 513 16 BN Port Melbourne, Vic Helena Vale, WA 39
CARRINGTON James Edward PTE 412 11 BN Bendigo, Vic Helena Vale, WA 33
CARROLL Joseph John PTE 1792 16 BN Dongara, WA Perth, WA 26
CARROLL Thomas George PTE 1015 11 BN Dongara, WA Perth, WA 23
CARSE Arthur Edward LT 16 BN Ascot Vale, Melbourne, Vic 5th Military District (WA) 22
CARTER Francis Bird MAJ 16 BN England Perth, WA 40
CARTER Harold Reginald PTE 1549 16 BN Carlton, Vic Perth, WA 20
CARTER Stanley Grant GNR 1793 3 FAB Invercargill, New Zealand Blackboy Hill, WA 26
CATLIN Robert Henry PTE 1113 11 BN Reidsdale, Braidwood, NSW Blackboy Hill, WA 26
CATLIN William Charles PTE 1793 16 BN Bendigo, Vic Perth, WA 48
CAWLEY William PTE 287 26 BN Perth, WA Lismore, NSW 24
CHALLENGER Arthur William PTE 890 12 BN Kew, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 28
CHALMERS James Hynd PTE 1519 11 BN Dundee, Scotland Perth, WA 30
CHAMBERLAIN John SGT 420 11 BN Surrey, England Helena Vale, WA 32
CHAMBERS Charles Todd Crompton PTE 156 11 BN Torquay, Devonshire, England Helena Vale, WA 37
CHAMBERS William Nelson PTE 1735 6 BN Fremantle, WA Melbourne, Vic 29
CHANDLER Charles Frederick PTE 1521 11 BN Beckenham, Kent, England Helena Vale, WA 24
CHANDLER Roy LCPL 1464 16 BN Kew, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 20
CHAPMAN Harold Thomas Arthur PTE 646 11 BN Wandsworth, London, England Kalgoorlie, WA 20
CHASE Richard Henry PTE 691 16 BN Barbados, West Indies Blackboy Hill, WA 48
CHIPPER Henry Thomas TPR 860 10 LHR Katanning, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 22
CHIPPER Lindsay Lewis Stirling LCPL 97 10 LHR York, WA Guildford, WA 28
CHIPPER Ross Richard Vivian TPR 68 10 LHR York, WA Guildford, WA 31
CHOPPING Charlie Isaac PTE 521 11 BN Franklin, Tas Blackboy Hill, WA 26
CHRISTIE Andrew LCPL 1461 16 BN Perth, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 34
CHRISTIE Henry TPR 383 10 LHR Melbourne, Vic Guildford, WA 35
CHURCHILL Lionel DVR 1789 3 FAB London, England Blackboy Hill, WA 21
CLARK Albert Edward SPR 4219 4 FCAE Stawell, Vic Liverpool, NSW 30
CLARK John Carlton LCPL 99 16 BN Avanel, Vic Helena Vale, WA 25
CLARKE Reginald Charles PTE 766 11 BN Moss Vale, NSW Blackboy Hill, WA 26
CLARKE William LCPL 2194 16 BN Ballarat, Vic Boulder, WA 22
CLASSEN Alfred Ernest PTE 152 11 BN North Melbourne, Vic Helena Vale, WA 25
CLAYDEN Norman Albert LCPL 881 11 BN Perth, WA Helena Vale, WA 23
CLAYTON John Henry DVR 195 10 LHR Perth, WA Guildford, WA 19
CLIFTON Roy Kimberley PTE 2195 16 BN Perth, WA Ravensthorpe, WA 19
CLOSE Frederick Laurence PTE 1601 16 BN South Africa Kalgoorlie, WA 20
CLUES Charles Edwin Joseph PTE 1677 11 BN Sale, VIC Blackboy Hill, WA 33
CLYDE Frederick PTE 54 16 BN Adelong, NSW Helena Vale, WA 42
COBB Albert George TPR 142 10 LHR Carlton, Vic Guildford, WA 28
COGHILL Sinclair PTE 1320 11 BN Caithness, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 33
COLEMAN Edward PTE 647 11 BN Toolamba, Vic Helena Vale, WA 24
COLGATE Oscar PTE BUG 238 28 BN Near Camberley, Surrey, England Blackboy Hill, WA 21
COLK George Edwin TPR 786 10 LHR Ballarat, Vic Boulder, WA 38
COLL James PTE 35 28 BN Glasgow, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 25
COLLIE John Alexander PTE 1328 11 BN Geraldton, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 20
COLLINS Herbert Alfred TPR 787 10 LHR Burwood, NSW Blackboy Hill, WA 21
COLQUHOUN Harold Robert Lyne SGT 275 15 BN Fremantle, WA Rockhampton, Qld 19
COMBLEY Tom TPR 93 10 LHR Meckering, WA Guildford, WA 22
CONNETT Herman Oswald PTE 1740 11 BN Near Cartmel, Cumberland England Blackboy Hill, WA 35
CONNOLLY Mark SPR 198 3 FCAE Galway, Ireland Blackboy Hill, WA 43
CONNOR Edmund PTE 403 28 BN Toronto, Canada Kalgoorlie, WA 43
COOK John Thomas PTE 523 16 BN Ballarat, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 24
COOKE Joseph Henry 2LT 11 BN Dinapur, India Helena Vale, WA 32
COOKE Roy Egerton (CRAIG Leslie Fain) TPR 64 7 LHR Adelaide, SA Sydney, NSW 25
COOMBS Edward James PTE 180 16 BN Kimberley, South Africa Perth, WA 22
COOMBS Robert George PTE 1728 11 BN London, England Perth, WA 40
COONAN William Michael TPR 673 10 LHR Dardanup, WA Helena Vale, WA 27
COPLEY Norman PTE 264 28 BN Ballarat, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 22
CORKER Harry TPR 252 10 LHR Bootle near Liverpool, England Marble Bar, WA 27
CORLEY Anthony Purdon Hagarty CAPT 11 BN Dublin, Ireland Perth, WA 38
CORSE Ernest David TPR 862 10 LHR London, England Perth, WA 39
COTTRELL William PTE 288 11 BN Birmingham, Warwick, England Blackboy Hill, WA 21
COVERLID James PTE 1379 16 BN Fremantle, WA Morphettville, SA 19
COWARD Thomas Roy PTE 572 16 BN Ballarat, Vic Meekatharra, WA 27
COX Alfred Bruce TPR 1081 10 LHR Kalamunda, WA Perth, WA 26
COX Ernest Sydney PTE 449 16 BN Swindon, Wiltshire, England Helena Vale, WA 22
CRERAR David Knox PTE 873 11 BN London, Middlesex, England East Wagin, WA 27
CRICHTON Joseph Michael Smith PTE 2199 16 BN Sunderland, Durham, England Cunderdin, WA 26
CRISP David Harold PTE 641 11 BN Maryborough, Vic Helena Vale, WA 27
CRONIN Arthur Joseph Dennis TPR 386 10 LHR South Yarra, Vic Guildford, WA 33
CROWE Archibald TPR 387 10 LHR Ballarat, Vic Guildford, WA 31
CRUITE John James SGT 105 10 LHR Abbeyleix, Ireland Guildford, WA 35
CULLING John William PTE 313 16 BN Beckenham, Kent, England Helena Vale, WA 29
CUMMING Richard Edward TPR 139 10 LHR Bridgewater, Vic Guildford, WA 26
CUMMINGS Allan Monfrey Guy TPR 790 10 LHR Port Lincoln, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 23
CUNNINGHAM David William PTE 826 28 BN Wallaha, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 29
CURLEWIS Arthur Grenville CPL 1004 12 BN Queenscliffe, Vic Helena Vale, WA 23
CURLEWIS Gordon Levason CAPT 16 BN Bellarine, Vic Perth, WA 30
CURLEWIS Selwyn Lord CPL 6 16 BN Geelong, Vic Helena Vale, WA 29
CURTIS John James SGT 527 11 BN Croydon, England Helena Vale, WA 31
CURWEN Frederick Edward PTE 254 28 BN Toorak, Vic Perth, WA 24
DACK Frank TPR 613 10 LHR Barningham, Norwich, Norfolk, England Guildford, WA 26
DAEBRITZ Walter Gustav PTE 1528 11 BN Adelaide, SA Perth, WA 22
DALE George Frederick PTE 1100 28 BN Malton, Yorkshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 26
DALLING George CPL 390 10 LHR Barnstaple, Devon, England Guildford, WA 30
DALY John PTE 1405 12 BN Chesterton, Vic Kalgoorlie, WA 41
DANES Harold Edward CPL 299 11 BN Old Junee, NSW Perth, WA 23
DAVIES Frank Hudson CPL 45 16 BN Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England Helena Vale, WA 23
DAVIES Henry PTE 529 11 BN Madeley, Shropshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 27
DAVIS Emanuel Percival PTE 774 11 BN Armadale, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 28
DAVIS Rowland Dudley TPR 718 10 LHR Napier, New Zealand Perth, WA 23
DAWSON John Mitchell PTE 1065 11 BN Sunderland, England Perth, WA 28
DAWSON Martin Russell McDonald CPL 511 16 BN Dundee, Forfarshire, Scotland Helena Vale, WA 37
DAWSON Michael PTE 518 16 BN Daylesford, Vic Helena Vale, WA 23
De MOLE George Ernest CPL 791 10 LHR Adelaide, SA Perth, WA 35
DEBNAM George Parkman SIG 261 10 LHR Windsor, Vic Northam, WA 26
DELANEY Michael PTE 2469 16 BN Leichardt, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 36
DELAPORTE Richard PTE 272 28 BN Bunbury, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 25
DEMEL George Blake SGT 704 16 BN Hawthorn, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 21
DEMPSTER Reginald Garry TPR 539 10 LHR Toodyay, WA Claremont, WA 27
DENHOLM John Hughes PTE 690 16 BN Brisbane, Qld Blackboy Hill, WA 27
DENNEY James Arthur PTE 1743 11 BN Middlesborough, Yorkshire, England Perth, WA 22
DENNEY John SPR 142 1 SIG COY Middlesborough, Yorkshire, England Perth, WA 20
DEVENISH Arthur Lancelot PTE 423 11 BN Northam, WA Perth, WA 21
DICKERSON James TPR 392 10 LHR Gingin, WA Guildford, WA 31
DICKSON Murray John TPR 943 10 LHR Warnambool, Vic Perth, WA 45
DILLISTONE William Jacob PTE 1990 16 BN Clare, Suffolk, England Geraldton, WA 35
DINES Thomas Edward PTE 1115 11 BN Boughton Malherbe, Kent, England Blackboy Hill, WA 25
DIXON Alexander PTE 252 15 BN Co Wexford, Ireland Perth, WA 19
DIXON George William PTE 2468 16 BN Tunstall, Yorkshire, England Perth, WA 23
DOBSON George Edward PTE 1533 11 BN Summer Hill, NSW Helena Vale, WA 19
DOLLA Carl PTE 489 16 BN Singapore Perth, WA 30
DONALD John Gordon PTE 181 16 BN Glasgow, Scotland Helena Vale, WA 21
DONALDSON Joseph Kenneth LT 18 BN Queensland Sydney, NSW 26
DONALDSON Robert Coventry PTE 1661 11 BN Dalton, Scotland Perth, WA 31
DONALDSON Robert Henry PTE 43 16 BN Newcastle on Tyne, Northumberland, England Helena Vale, WA 30
DOUST Amos Leonard 'Ned' TPR 166 10 LHR Bridgetown, WA Guildford, WA 30
DOW John PTE 532 11 BN Port Allen, Errol, Perthshire, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 25
DOWN Cecil Vernon PTE 805 16 BN Maidstone, Kent, England Perth, WA 20
DOWNEY Ernest Francis PTE 63 16 BN Thornton, Vic Perth, WA 24
DREW Frank Napier TPR 542 9 LHR Albany, WA Morphettvale, SA 25
DRIVER Thomas George PTE 1750 11 BN Nine Elms, Waterloo, England Perth, WA 40
DUCKWORTH John Currie PTE 385 11 BN Portsmouth, Hampshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 36
DUDLEY Clarence Murchison PTE 1156 16 BN Cuddingwarra near Cue, WA Bridgewater, SA 19
DUFF Robert PTE 1193 28 BN Stanley, Perthshire, Scotland Mornington, WA 38
DUFFETT Richard Thomas PTE 771 11 BN Manchester, England Perth, WA 24
DUNKLEY Arthur Henry LCPL 654 16 BN Brighton, Vic Perth, WA 43
DUNN Thomas PTE 805 12 BN Clarendon, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 24
DUNSTAN William Joseph PTE 36 16 BN Marylebone, London, England Perth, WA 34
DUPEN Cuthbert John Ernest PTE 1535 11 BN Hayle, Cornwall, England Blackboy Hill, WA 33
DUPLEX Martin Edward GNR 4937 3 FAB Greenough, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 27
DUVAL Denis CPL 394 10 LHR Manchester, England Guildford, WA 36
DWYER Francis Edward PTE 981 11 BN Oberon, NSW Blackboy Hill, WA 41
DYER Norman Charles TPR 84 10 LHR Booleroo Centre, SA Guildford, WA 26
EARL Albert PTE 989 28 BN Newmarket, Cambridgeshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 22
EAST Herbert Harold PTE 1662 11 BN Ballarat, Vic Perth, WA 23
EASTHAM William PTE 257 16 BN St Anne's on Sea, Lancashire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 23
EATON Arthur Ernest Wilson PTE 1335 11 BN Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 23
EDGAR Wolverton Mason PTE 535 11 BN Preston, Lancashire, England Helena Vale, WA 37
EDMONDSON James Whittaker PTE 1752 11 BN Burnley, Lancashire, England Perth, WA 31
EDMUNDS Ernest Arthur SPR 144 1 SIG COY Gladstone, SA Helena Vale, WA 21
EDWARDS Alfred Outram PTE 384 16 BN Albany, WA Perth, WA 30
EDWARDS Harry PTE 806 12 BN Kincardineshire, Stonehaven, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 31
EDWARDS Joseph Thomas PTE 1934 11 BN Broken Hill, NSW Blackboy Hill, WA 22
EDWARDS Robert (EDWARDS George) PTE 890 11 BN Glasgow, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 26
EGAN PTE 1345 2nd BN Colac, Vic Liverpool, NSW 23
ELLIOTT William Henry GNR 1806 3 FAB Swindon, Wiltshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 28
ELLIS Cecil Douglas PTE 1121 11 BN King Williamstown, Cape Colony Helena Vale, WA 25
ELSEN John Thomas PTE 423 1 BN Fremantle, WA Sydney, NSW 31
EMERY John James PTE 1466 16 BN Edmonton, London, England Blackboy Hill, WA 26
EMMETT Verner Alan WO RSM 90 16 BN Sandhurst, Vic 5th Military District (WA) 30
ENGLEY Walter Alfred PTE 891 11 BN Tunbridge Wells, England Helena Vale, WA 34
EUSTACE William Williamson TPR 1804 10 LHR Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 25
EVANS Arthur Cecil PTE 1054 11 BN Goffs Oak, Hertfordshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 23
EVANS John David PTE 546 16 BN Cynwyd, Wales Helena Vale, WA 30
EWERT/EWART Ewen/Ewan Charles PTE 1160 12 BN Euroa, Vic Albany, WA 24
EXTON Harry PTE 1753 11 BN Stow Marries, Essex, England Perth, WA 27
EYDEN Leslie William PTE 2208 16 BN Pekina, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 31
EYRE John Charles TPR 153 10 LHR York, WA Guildford, WA 22
FACEY Joseph Thomas LCPL 396 10 LHR Barkers Creek, Vic Guildford, WA 33
FACEY Roy Barker PTE 1756 11 BN Melbourne, Vic Perth, WA 23
FAIRBEARD Charles Henry PTE 55 16 BN Kuika, India Helena Vale, WA 23
FALKNER Reginald Oliver Hutchinson Lilly PTE 1959 12 BN Semaphore, SA Perth, WA 22
FARRELL Ernest Martin PTE 1470 16 BN Kensington, London, England Helena Vale, WA 26
FARRELL Thomas Ince PTE 608 16 BN Darkan, WA Darkan, WA 28
FEATONBY George James PTE 2368 11 BN Bendigo, Vic Narrogin, WA 36
FELSTEAD Walter TPR 725 10 LHR Chewton, Vic Helena Vale, WA 34
FENWICK Basil Middleton SGT 109 10 LHR Poole, Leeds, Yorkshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 30
FEREDAY Daniel PTE 58 16 BN Dudley, Staffordshire, England Helena Vale, WA 22
FERGUSON Gerald James (FERGUSON John James) PTE 169 11 BN North Melbourne, Vic Helena Vale, WA 19
FERRIER Sutton Henry CPL 176 10 LHR Guildford, WA Western Districts, Vic 36
FETTES John Corrigal PTE 1941 11 BN Glasgow, Scotland Perth, WA 19
FINCH Herbert Lionel Ingle PTE 428 11 BN Cootamundra, NSW Helena Vale, WA 29
FINK Gordon PTE 674 16 BN Melbourne, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 30
FIRNS Hobart Douglas TPR 110 10 LHR Jarrahdale, WA Guildford, WA 19
FISHER Edward Theophilus PTE 2213 16 BN Ballarat, Vic Ravensthorpe, WA 43
FLETCHER William Edward PTE 1540 11 BN Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 37
FLUX Jack TPR 521 10 LHR Colchester, Essex, England Rockingham, WA 22
FOLEY Thomas Francis PTE 170 11 BN Broken Hill, NSW Helena Vale, WA 23
FORBES Duncan PTE 1003 12 BN Array, Inverness, Scotland Helena Vale, WA 23
FORBES Finlay PTE 998 12 BN Urray, Ross-shire, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 24
FORBES Richard Andrew CPL 403 10 LHR Petersburg, NSW York, WA 24
FORD Arthur SGT 663 16 BN Adelaide, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 33
FOREMAN Samuel John PTE 1713 12 BN Birmingham, England Oaklands, SA 36
FORREST Christopher Frank PTE 431 11 BN Gawler, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 21
FORSTER Andrew Forrester PTE 174 11 BN Cumberland, England Helena Vale, WA 27
FOSTER Ernest Harold PTE 1124 11 BN Staffordshire, England Helena Vale, WA 22
FOSTER Frederick Bernard PTE 17 16 BN Leicester, England Helena Vale, WA 22
FOSTER Frederick Sebastian PTE 894 11 BN Liverpool, England Helena Vale, WA 28
FOSTER William Robert PTE 1806 16 BN Tenterfield, NSW Perth, WA 22
FOWLER George Charles Cecil Compton PTE 961 11 BN Bunbury, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 25
FOWLER Herbert Leopold Arthur PTE 2069 16 BN Greenwich, Kent, England Blackboy Hill, WA 28
FOX Charles Edward PTE 2371 11 BN Bunbury, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 27
FOX Marshall Tregellis PTE 1462 11 BN Cue, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 19
FRAMPTON Walter John LSGT 648 16 BN Calca Station, SA Helena Vale, WA 45
FRANCIS John Richard PTE 2215 16 BN Liverpool, England Katanning, WA 39
FRANCISCO George Hillman PTE 1343 11 BN Fremantle, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 37
FRANKLYN John William 2LT 11 BN Ballarat, Vic 5th Military District (WA) 18
FRAPPELL Jack PTE 575 16 BN Bondi, NSW Claremont, WA 20
FRASER Frederick Leopold DVR 22 10 LHR Broken Hill, NSW Guildford, WA 26
FRENZEN Henry Pierce PTE 1451 11 BN Collingwood, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 28
FRY Henry Philip CAPT 10 LHR Brentwood, Essex, England 5th Military District (WA) 33
FULLAGAR Edwin PTE 621 11 BN Middlesex, England Helena Vale, WA 39
FURNIVAL James Richey SGT 896 11 BN Muston, Leicester, England Blackboy Hill, WA 39
GANNAWAY Alexander TPR 526 10 LHR Preston, Vic Guildford, WA 27
GARDEN John PTE 303 11 BN Stonehaven, Kincardineshire, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 23
GARLAND William John LSGT 184 11 BN Wanborough, England Helena Vale, WA 34
GARNER Alexander Francis PTE 1085 11 BN Redfern, NSW Blackboy Hill, WA 32
GARRETT Daniel PTE 2381 11 BN Ramsey, Isle of Man, England Geraldton, WA 20
GEDDES Cyril Arthur LT 16 BN Yea, Vic 5th Military District (WA) 26
GEE Edward PTE 661 11 BN Oxford, England Helena Vale, WA 24
GELLATLY William PTE 1770 11 BN Creiff, Perthshire, Scotland Narrogin, WA 32
GENERY Walter John PTE 176 11 BN Yass, NSW Blackboy Hill, WA 26
GENT Percy Lionel PTE 1162 12 BN Cape Town, South Africa Helena Vale, WA 23
GEORGE Harold William Burn PTE 705 16 BN Perth, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 20
GEORGE William Charles PTE 1944 11 BN Northcot, Vic Northam, WA 21
GERBER Frederick William PTE 579 1 BN St Kilda, Vic Sydney, NSW 27
GERVASI Joseph James (BRENNAN Joseph James) PTE 589 3 BN Bendigo, Vic Sydney, NSW 35
GIBBONS Clarence Gordon PTE 623 16 BN Wingelloom, NSW Helena Vale, WA 28
GILL Frank Morley PTE 188 3 FA Congresbury, Bristol, Somerset, England Perth, WA 22
GILLAM Hubert Evelyn TPR 655 10 LHR Albany, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 26
GILLAM Sydney 'Harry' Davenport TPR 618 10 LHR Tenterden, WA Guildford, WA 29
GLEESON John Bernard PTE 64 16 BN Ballarat, Vic Helena Valley, WA 26
GLEESON Samuel James PTE 1711 28 BN Albany, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 38
GLUCK Leopold Joel PTE 42 11 BN London, England Helena Vale, WA 32
GODDARD Arthur Coombs GNR 1816 3 FAB Adelaide, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 20
GOLDSTEIN Leon SIG 1548 16 BN Carlton, Melbourne, Vic Helena Vale, WA 26
GOLLAN John Alexander SGT 409 10 LHR Norwood, SA Guildford, WA 21
GOODCHILD Rupert Arthur Kent (KENT Arthur) PTE 639 16 BN Lutwyche, Qld Helena Vale, WA 27
GORMAN John Christopher PTE 177 11 BN Albany, WA Helena Vale, WA 23
GOSS Gerald Harry SGT 266 16 BN Richmond, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 33
GRANT Alexander PTE 541 11 BN Raywood near Bendigo, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 36
GRANT Donald Robinson PTE 1769 11 BN Essendon, Vic Perth, WA 32
GRANT Leslie William PTE 656 11 BN Sydney, NSW Helena Vale, WA 19
GRAY Gerald Francis TPR 148 10 LHR Adelaide, SA Guildford, WA 29
GRAY Mervyn William PTE 264 16 BN Perth, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 21
GREEDY William Ernest TPR 276 10 LHR Lamberton, NSW Guildford, WA 26
GREEN George Henry GNR 3767 1 FAB Heresfield, Norfolk, England Helena Vale, WA 21
GRESHAM John Douglas PTE 985 28 BN Hull, England Northam, WA 22
GRIFFIN Edward PTE 814 12 BN Hertfordshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 21
GRIMES John LCPL 1012 11 BN Hobart, Tas Blackboy Hill, WA 40
GROESSLER William Jacob Henry PTE 783 11 BN Armidale, NSW Blackboy Hill, WA 26
GROOM George (SMITH John) PTE 1456 11 BN Albury, NSW Perth, WA 28
GRUNDSTROM Victor PTE 1350 11 BN Soderham, Sweden Blackboy Hill, WA 32
GUENTHER Gustave (McPHEE Archie) PTE 2026 16 BN Gympie, Qld Perth, WA 36
GUTHRIE Albert John LCPL 36 2 FCAE Perth, WA Melbourne, Vic 25
GUTHRIE Alexander Richard TPR 949 10 LHR Wedderburne, Vic Perth, WA 45
HABBLETT Harold PTE 396 16 BN Goola, West Yorkshire, England Helena Vale, WA 26
HADLEY Samuel William PTE 924 12 BN Berkeley, Gloucester, England Blackboy Hill, WA 22
HAHN August William TPR 728 10 LHR Morgan, SA Helena Vale, WA 28
HALEY Henry George LCPL 1346 4 FA Carlton, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 21
HALL Charles Arthur Jocelyn TPR 527 10 LHR Hyde Park, London, England Guildford, WA 31
HALL Phillip PTE 269 16 BN Northumberland, England Blackboy Hill, WA 23
HALL Sydney Gordon Leslie 2LT 11 BN Lucindale, SA Perth, WA 24
HALL Thomas James PTE 151 16 BN Glenlyon, Vic Helena Vale, WA 31
HALLAM Edmund John PTE 1545 28 BN Loton, Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England Narrogin, WA 25
HALLETT Herbert TPR 524 10 LHR Blackheath, London, England Claremont, WA 23
HALLETT John TPR 416 10 LHR Broken Hill, NSW Guildford, WA 22
HALLIDAY Robert Michael PTE 2478 16 BN Wandering, WA Narrogin, WA 22
HAMLIN Herbert Bowen LT 10 LHR New Zealand 5th Military District (WA) 29
HAMLYN Arthur Franklyn PTE 917 4 BN Inglewood, Vic Randwick, NSW 26
HAMMOND John PTE 2482 16 BN Crafers, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 32
HANCOCK Arthur TPR 828 10 LHR Northampton, England Perth, WA 31
HANCOCK Herbert William CQMS 630 2 BN McDonaldtown, NSW Randwick, NSW 27
HANDFORD Robert PTE 1774 11 BN Jamieson, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 38
HANNIGAN John PTE 67 16 BN Waterford, Ireland Fremantle, WA 28
HARDWICKE Aubrey Charles Julian PTE 1560 3 BN Melbourne, Vic Sydney, NSW 25
HARKEN Martin Theodore PTE 442 11 BN Ballarat, Vic Helena Vale, WA 36
HARPER Gresley Tatlock TPR 113 10 LHR Guildford, WA Guildford, WA 31
HARPER Wilfred Lukin TPR 114 10 LHR Guildford, WA Guildford, WA 25
HARRISON Barnard Gregory PTE 193 11 BN Tottenham, Middlesex, England Blackboy Hill, WA 25
HARRISON Herbert Victor PTE 1483 16 BN Clunes, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 24
HARRISON Phillip Harry PTE 100 16 BN Ballarat, Vic Helena Vale, WA 23
HARRISON Robert Edward PTE 418 10 LHR Mt Egerton, Vic Guildford, WA 31
HART Henry Oliver (ELART Edward) PTE 103 1 BN North Melbourne, Vic Randwick, NSW 25
HART Thomas Charles TPR 206 10 LHR Perth, WA Guildford, WA 21
HARVEY Ernest CQMS 271 16 BN Bradford, England Blackboy Hill, WA 30
HARVEY Percy Robert PTE 1163 12 BN Islington, London, England Helena Vale, WA 23
HASSELL Oscar Donald Humfray TPR 112 10 LHR Albany, WA Guildford, WA 24
HAWKINS David PTE 542 7 BN Letterkenny, Donegal, Ireland Footscray, Vic 27
HAWLEY Clayton Kenrick CPL 1153 28 BN Perth, WA Perth, WA 21
HAWTHORNE Edward PTE 1780 11 BN Belfast, Ireland Perth, WA 27
HEALEY Henry Percival PTE 1382 16 BN Sydney, NSW Helena Vale, WA 28
HEAP Walter SPR 901 2 SIG COY Manchester, Lancashire, England Perth, WA 20
HEARLE Ernest Alfred PTE 444 11 BN Adelaide, SA Helena Vale, WA 21
HEIGHT Horace Letcher PTE 954 28 BN Tarridale, Vic Wagin, WA 21
HELLER Thomas James 2LT 10 LHR Port Pirie, SA Northam, WA 36
HEMMINGS Benjamin LCPL 101 16 BN South London, England Helena Vale, WA 23
HEMMINGWAY Herbert PTE 1954 11 BN Albany, WA Kalgoorlie, WA 22
HENDERSON SMITH George Holt 2LT 11 BN Adelaide, SA Helena Vale, WA 20
HENDRY William Thomas PTE 74 16 BN Echuca, Vic Helena Vale, WA 38
HENLEY Henry PTE 70 16 BN Mornington, Vic Helena Vale, WA 23
HESTON John James PTE 1482 16 BN Herberton, Qld Blackboy Hill, WA 26
HETT George PTE 927 12 BN Dunedin, New Zealand Blackboy Hill, WA 29
HEYES Herbert PTE 1953 11 BN Rosewood, Qld Kalgoorlie, WA 20
HIBBOTTSON Thomas Alfred PTE 1130 11 BN Port Adelaide, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 33
HILL Alexander McPherson TPR 290 10 LHR Baddaginnie, Vic Guildford, WA 22
HILL Arthur Henry TPR 292 10 LHR Clutton, Somerset, England Guildford, WA 22
HILL Ashworth PTE 1817 16 BN Bacup, Manchester, England Beverley, WA 42
HILL Henry George TPR 283 10 LHR Rugeley, Stafordshire, England Guildford, WA 24
HILL Wilfred Carl PTE 669 11 BN Burwood, NSW Helena Vale, WA 23
HILL William Henry PTE 1955 11 BN Millicent, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 34
HOARE William Cunningham PTE 932 12 BN Musselburgh, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 29
HOBBS William PTE 312 11 BN Bideford, Devon, England Perth, WA 21
HOCKIN Stuart Roy Luxmore TPR 622 10 LHR Durham, England Guildford, WA 21
HOCKING John Percival PTE 979 11 BN Chewton, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 26
HODDER George PTE 861 28 BN Sale, Vic Kalgoorlie, WA 45
HODGES Arthur John PTE 1025 11 BN Parramatta, NSW Blackboy Hill, WA 39
HODGKINSON William PTE 1152 1 BN Cooma, NSW Albany, WA 34
HODGSON Joseph SGT 308 28 BN Ballarat, Vic Perth, WA 20
HOGAN John Patrick LCPL 187 16 BN Cornella, Vic Helena Vale, WA 26
HOJEM Lawritz PTE 268 16 BN Vadso, Norway Blackboy Hill, WA 30
HOLCOMBE Cuthbert Oliver LCPL 965 11 BN London, Middlesex, England Blackboy Hill, WA 33
HOLDER James Bennett/s PTE 54 11 BN Penzance, Cornwall, England Helena Vale, WA 30
HOLDSWORTH Edwin PTE 819 12 BN Warracknabeal, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 28
HOLDSWORTH Ernest Brook PTE 625 16 BN Bradford, Yorkshire, England Helena Vale, WA 26
HOLLAND Thomas Edwin SGT 211 10 LHR Port Pirie SA Guildford, WA 21
HOLMES George William PTE 1776 11 BN Caterham England Perth, WA 38
HOPKINS Douglas Walter CPL 159 10 LHR London, England Guildford, WA 26
HORROCKS Edwin James PTE 298 28 BN Narracan, Vic Perth, WA 20
HORROCKS Joseph PTE 555 11 BN Narracan, Vic Helena Vale, WA 22
HORSFALL Geoffrey Garnett SGT 217 10 LHR Clitheroe, England Guildford, WA 31
HOSKING Leslie Gordon PTE 192 11 BN Balaclava, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 24
HOSKYNS-ABRAHALL Christopher Henry MAJ RMLI (UK) England England 44
HOWARD Cecil John LCPL 719 16 BN Welborne, Norfolk, England Helena Vale, WA 26
HOWARD Frank Rodney SGT 436 16 BN Echuca, Vic Meekatharra, WA 25
HOWCROFT Robert LCPL 107 16 BN Seedley, Manchester, England Helena Vale, WA 25
HOWELL Geoffrey Castell TPR 96 10 LHR Chiswick, London, England Guildford, WA 25
HOWELL Raymond TPR 803 10 LHR Perth, WA Perth, WA 21
HOWIESON David PTE 1136 11 BN Sauchie, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 21
HUGHES Alfred Thomas PTE 1541 16 BN Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England Perth, WA 43
HUGHES Arthur Walker Joseph PTE 823 12 BN Geelong, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 35
HUME James PTE 69 16 BN Coburg, Vic Helena Vale, WA 21
HUME William Henry (COURT William Henry) DVR 538 16 BN Maryborough, Qld Helena Vale, WA 34
HUNDLEY Walter LSGT 152 16 BN Loughton, England Blackboy Hill, WA 26
HUNGERFORD William PTE 1782 11 BN Prahran, Melbourne, Vic Perth, WA 22
HUNT Victor Frederick PTE 788 11 BN Bordertown, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 27
HUNTLEY George Henry Stuart PTE 888 10 BN Adelaide, SA Morphettville, SA 24
HURLEY Robert PTE 488 16 BN Temora, NSW Helena Vale, WA 24
HURLSTON George Henry PTE 1135 11 BN Perth, WA Perth, WA 23
HURRY Robert PTE 2505 11 BN Perth, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 21
HUTTON Clarence Edward TPR 279 10 LHR Capel, WA Guildford, WA 23
HYDE Walter PTE 299 28 BN Watlington, Oxfordshire, England Perth, WA 28
HYNES Nicholas Patrick PTE 306 28 BN Williams, WA Perth, WA 35
INGRAM Edward George PTE 44 13 BN York, WA Liverpool, NSW 29
INMAN John William PTE 1202 11 BN Emerald, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 26
ISON Adolphus George BUG 2162 14 BN Perth, WA Euroa, Vic 19
IVISON James PTE 710 16 BN Charters Towers, Qld Helena Vale, WA 22
IVISON John PTE 667 16 BN Liverpool, England Helena Vale, WA 26
JACKSON David Alexander LT 10 LHR Perth, WA Perth, WA 23
JACKSON George Albert PTE 548 16 BN Preston, Lancashire, England Helena Vale, WA 31
JACKSON James PTE 549 16 BN Preston, Lancashire, England Helena Vale, WA 23
JACOBS Louis William PTE 1772 7 BN Ballarat, Vic Broadmeadows, Vic 25
JAMES Ernest John PTE 692 16 BN West Perth, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 19
JAMES Trevor PTE 2490 16 BN Rochester, Kent, England Perth, WA 23
JARVIS Alfred Henry PTE 1568 11 BN Chelmsford, England Perth, WA 32
JEFFERY Harold PTE 1569 11 BN Broken Hill, NSW Helena Vale, WA 26
JEFFERY Harold Anchor (HINTON John) PTE 2545 16 BN Epsom, Surrey, England Helena Vale, WA 42
JENSEN Francis Ernest 2LT 315 28 BN North East Valley, Dunedin, New Zealand Blackboy Hill, WA 34
JENSEN Karl Alfred PTE 274 16 BN Baelum, Denmark Perth, WA 22
JOB Leslie CPL 674 11 BN Melbourne, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 20
JOHNS Benjamin Davies PTE 2153 11 BN Pembrokeshire, South Wales Blackboy Hill, WA 27
JOHNS John Benjamin LCPL 1570 11 BN Ballarat, Vic Perth, WA 26
JOHNSON John CPL 183 3 FCAE Croydon, Surrey, England Blackboy Hill, WA 33
JOHNSON Oscar Edward PTE 936 12 BN Goodwood, Adelaide, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 32
JOHNSTON Frederick William PTE 920 11 BN Carlisle, England Blackboy Hill, WA 33
JOHNSTON Sydney Tasman PTE 1487 16 BN Prahan, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 20
JOLLY Arthur PTE 2184 16 BN Manchester, Lancashire, England Perth, WA 20
JONAS Charles PTE 26 16 BN Melbourne, Vic Helena Vale, WA 26
JONES Charles Edwin PTE 504 7 BN Mansfield, Vic Essendon, Vic 22
JONES Frederick PTE 2669 16 BN Hastings, New Zealand Blackboy Hill, WA 35
JONES Frederick Blondon PTE 201 11 BN Arlesey near Hitchin, Bedfordshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 28
JONES Laidley Edwin Elbert PTE 1552 16 BN Leederville, WA Perth, WA 20
JONES Richard Henry Phillip PTE 1411 12 BN Moonta, SA Helena Vale, WA 33
JONES William Frederick PTE 2154 11 BN Midland Junction, WA Helena Valley, WA 19
JONES William Rees PTE 198 11 BN Windermere, Vic Helena Valley, WA 37
JOSE William Graham PTE 1624 16 BN Fremantle, WA Perth, WA 33
JOY Ivo Brian CPL 919 11 BN Melbourne, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 19
JOYCE Edward William PTE 516 16 BN Perth, WA Helena Vale, WA 30
JOYCE Joshua James LCPL 197 11 BN Geelong, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 38
KELLY Thomas James PTE 2233 16 BN Silverton, NSW Boulder, WA 28
KENDRICK Alfred PTE 680 11 BN Birkenhead, England Helena Vale, WA 21
KENDRICK Edward Francis PTE 798 11 BN Brisbane, Qld Blackboy Hill, WA 26
KENNON Alexander CPL 887 28 BN Bermondsey London, England Perth, WA 33
KENYON Thomas William Hoyles PTE 1574 11 BN Rapid Bay, SA Helena Vale, WA 23
KERR Daniel PTE 970 11 BN Renfrewshire, Johnson, Scotland Perth, WA 23
KESSELL Harry LT 15 BN Leamington, England Not stated (Qld or TAS) 41
KETT William Patrick PTE 797 11 BN York, WA Helena Vale, WA 24
KEYS Charles PTE 2156 11 BN Southborough, Kent, England Geraldton, WA 24
KIDSON Edric Doyle SGT 828 12 BN Perth, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 22
KIELY Patrick Francis PTE 1371 11 BN Cork, Ireland Helena Vale, WA 29
KILMINSTER Errol Rutter PTE 1489 16 BN Woollahra, NSW Blackboy Hill, WA 26
KIMBER Henry Robert PTE 2399 11 BN Clare, SA Perth, WA 34
KING Charles Leslie PTE 1830 16 BN Wodonga, Vic Perth, WA 31
KING Herbert John PTE 315 11 BN Islington, London, England Blackboy Hill, WA 22
KIPPING Ralph Ezekiah PTE 2494 16 BN Stratford, England Albany, WA 25
KIRBY Thomas PTE 563 11 BN Birmingham, England Blackboy Hill, WA 20
KIRSCH Frederick William TPR 141 10 LHR Warracknabeal, Vic Guildford, WA 19
KITCHENER Frederick George PTE 550 16 BN London, England Blackboy Hill, WA 21
KLOPPER Louis Alfred TPR 150 10 LHR Chrystal Brook, SA Guildford, WA 28
KNAPP John Lacy PTE 107 28 BN Falmouth, Cornwall, England Bridgetown, WA 26
KNIGHT Peter PTE 372 16 BN Perth, WA Helena Vale, WA 27
KNOWLES Robert Blakey PTE 66 11 BN Morley, Yorkshire, England Helena Vale, WA 20
KRETCHMAR Edmund Herman LT 16 BN Auckland, New Zealand Perth, WA 32
LA NAUZE Charles Andrew CAPT 11 BN Phoenix, Plaines Wilhelms, Mauritius Perth, WA 32
LAFFERTY James David PTE 316 11 BN Glasgow, Scotland Perth, WA 43
LAILEY John Charles PTE 756 16 BN Portsmouth, Hampshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 21
LAILEY William Henry TPR 33 10 LHR Shinfield, Berkshire, England Claremont, WA 24
LAKELAND Thomas Victor TPR 430 10 LHR Ballarat, Vic MS Surada, on the high seas 26
LALLY Malcolm Almore PTE 564 11 BN Northam, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 29
LALOR Joseph Peter CAPT 12 BN Richmond, Vic 5th Military District (WA) 30
LAMB Joseph PTE 190 16 BN Thursk, England Helena Vale, WA 39
LANDQUIST Thorsten Eric PTE 684 11 BN Felixstowe, Suffolk, England Helena Vale, WA 20
LANE Roland Oscar TPR 807 10 LHR Hammersmith, London, England Perth, WA 27
LANGDON Leslie John PTE 1144 11 BN Melbourne, Vic Helena Vale, WA 29
LARTER George CPL 801 11 BN London, Middlesex, England Helena Vale, WA 23
LAUGHER James Edgar PTE 786 16 BN Hobart, Tas Jarrahdale, WA 28
LAVELLE Anthony PTE 1165 12 BN Brisbane, Qld Helena Vale, WA 24
LAWS Frank Albert PTE 1153 11 BN Biccles, England Blackboy Hill, WA 20
LAYCOCK Harold PTE 1148 11 BN Oldham, Manchester, England Blackboy Hill, WA 24
LAYTHER William John PTE 1007 11 BN Auckland, New Zealand Blackboy Hill, WA 40
LEACH William Henry PTE 1146 11 BN Christchurch, New Zealand Blackboy Hill, WA 37
LEAKE George Arthur 2LT 118 10 LHR Perth, WA Guildford, WA 28
LEE George Claude PTE 1208 28 BN Queenstown, Ireland Southern Cross, WA 30
LEEDEN William Henry PTE 1493 16 BN Castlemaine, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 30
LEES David LCPL 318 11 BN Goulburn, NSW Bellevue Camp, WA 45
LEVI Keith Maurice CAPT 1 AGH St Kilda, Vic 5th Military District (WA) 23
LEVIEN Cyril Benjamin TPR 897 9 LHR Perth, WA Melbourne, Vic 19
LEWIS Alexander Maguire PTE 160 16 BN Swan Hill, Vic Helena Vale, WA 33
LEWIS Edwin Thomas TPR 878 10 LHR Charters Towers, Qld Perth, WA 20
LEWIS John Percival TPR 120 10 LHR Yorkstown, SA Guildford, WA 31
LICKFOLD Edward PTE 2160 11 BN Southampton, England Northam, WA 37
LINDELL Ernest PTE 437 16 BN Helsingborg, Sweden Meekathara, WA 33
LONGMORE Herbert George Milne LSGT 1373 11 BN Gundagai, NSW Blackboy Hill, WA 33
LOVELOCK George Henry GNR 1825 3 FAB London, England Fremantle, WA 33
LOWE James SGT 926 11 BN Melbourne, Vic Helena Vale, WA 27
LUKE Edward John PTE 192 16 BN Guildford, WA Helena Vale, WA 21
LUKIN Dudley TPR 116 10 LHR Beverley, WA Guildford, WA 23
LYONS James CPL 1018 2 BN Albert Park, Vic Roseberry Park, NSW 26
LYONS Richard PTE 1630 16 BN Burnley, Vic Perth, WA 23
MacBEAN Colin Hendrie 2LT 220 10 LHR Warnambool, Vic Claremont, WA 23
MacDONALD David Henderson LT 11 BN Newtown, NSW Cottesloe, WA 25
MacINNES James McKerras PTE 805 11 BN Galong, NSW Blackboy Hill, WA 32
MacKAY Duncan McKenzie PTE 660 28 BN Glasgow, Scotland Geraldton, WA 38
MacKENZIE William Cuthbert TPR 813 10 LHR Musselburgh, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 24
MACKIE Alexander PTE 1769 12 BN Inverness, Scotland Perth, WA 28
MACKIE Robert Stirling PTE 1155 11 BN Dalmuir, Dumbartonshire, Scotland Helena Vale, WA 20
MacNISH Keith Percy TPR 879 10 LHR Carnarvon, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 20
MacPHERSON David Campbell LCPL 718 16 BN Sutherland, Scotland Helena Vale, WA 34
MADSEN Sigurd Carl Svierkjan PTE 2406 12 BN Copenhagen, Denmark Fremantle, WA 21
MAHLIT Rudolph PTE 1645 16 BN Livonia, Latvia Blackboy Hill, WA 35
MAHONY David PTE 692 11 BN Woodend, Vic Helena Vale, WA 20
MAHONY Lawrence PTE 109 16 BN Warrington, Lancashire, England Helena Vale, WA 23
MAJOR Arthur LCPL 947 12 BN Folkstone, Kent, England Blackboy Hill, WA 23
MAKINS Gerald Ernest PTE 195 16 BN Necton, Swaffham, England Helena Vale, WA 22
MANNING Norman Everard CPL 74 11 BN Brunwick, Vic Helena Vale, WA 22
MANUEL William George GNR 1821 3 FAB Sydney, NSW Blackboy Hill, WA 20
MANUELL Alexander Victor PTE 789 16 BN Warnumbool, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 30
MARCHANT William Clarence PTE 1637 16 BN Albany, WA Helena Vale, WA 19
MARFURT Joseph PTE 1106 11 BN Lucerne, Switzerland Blackboy Hill, WA 26
MARK Clarence Roy PTE 321 4 BN Greenough, WA Kensington, NSW 21
MARKS William Ernest LSGT 104 16 BN Yarraville, Vic Helena Vale, WA 24
MARSHALL John Manuel PTE 948 12 BN Glasgow, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 23
MARTIN James Henry PTE 208 11 BN Mokine, near Northam, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 23
MARTINS Arthur Joshua LCPL 835 12 BN Lakenham, Norwich, Norfolk, England Blackboy Hill, WA 26
MASON William Henry TPR 307 10 LHR Melbourne, Vic Guildford, WA 36
MASSEY Francis Ernest LCPL 395 16 BN Clifton, Stanton St John, Oxford, England Helena Vale, WA 29
MATHESON Donald PTE 570 11 BN Ballarat, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 35
MATHEWSON Robert PTE 1501 16 BN Carlton North, Vic Helena Vale, WA 34
MATTERS Charles Adams CSM 2002 6 BN Port Augusta, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 26
MATTHEWS Eric Lancelot Mauger PTE 102 16 BN North Sydney, NSW Perth, WA 29
MATTHEWS Francis SGT 71 11 BN Braidwood, NSW Helena Vale, WA 26
MATTHEWS Sydney Clarence Owen PTE 1458 4 BN Adelaide, SA Liverpool, NSW 23
MATTINSON James Webb PTE 2239 11 BN Prahran, Melbourne, Vic Nannup, WA 22
MAUNDER Frank PTE 281 16 BN Morebath, Devon, England Blackboy Hill, WA 25
MAXWELL William Anderson PTE 1038 11 BN Gundowning, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 27
MAYNE William Henry PTE 455 11 BN Warren, NSW Helena Vale, WA 30
McALIECE Ernest SGT 170 10 LHR Wangaratta, Vic Guildford, WA 22
McCALL William John TPR 453 10 LHR Rochester, Vic Guildford, WA 23
McCLUSKY Alfred John LCPL 450 10 LHR Edinburgh, Scotland Guildford, WA 28
McCONNELL James Patrick PTE 984 11 BN Sydney, NSW Blackboy Hill, WA 28
McDONALD Andrew George LCPL 463 11 BN Stawell, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 29
McGARRY Robert PTE 1453 11 BN Longford, Ireland Collie, WA 36
McGILL William Peter PTE 1122 28 BN Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 27
McGLINN Ernest William PTE 2263 11 BN York, WA York, WA 29
McGRAW John PTE 81 11 BN Bishop Briggs, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 24
McGUINNESS Edward Joseph PTE 2046 1 BN Perth, WA Liverpool, NSW 27
McJANNET Francis Ronald Reid PTE 698 11 BN Dumfrieshire, Scotland Helena Vale, WA 23
McJANNET John Blacklock TPR 123 10 LHR Thornhill, Scotland Guildford, WA 20
McKELVIE Henry PTE 1585 11 BN Glasgow, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 38
McKENZIE Alexander PTE 744 28 BN Pitcairn Station, SA Perth, WA 34
McKENZIE William Davidson PTE 326 11 BN Violet Town, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 23
McLACHLAN Adam SGT 804 16 BN Muirkirk, Ayreshire, Scotland Helena Vale, WA 29
McLEAN Alexander PTE 848 12 BN Lairg, Sutherlandshire, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 25
McLEAN Donald TPR 535 10 LHR Kumana, New Zealand Guildford, WA 35
McLEAN Donald Shapley TPR 962 10 LHR Araluen, NSW Perth, WA 29
McMAHON Francis TPR 89 10 LHR Tongala, Vic Perth, WA 21
McMASTER Robert Thompson CAPT 10 LHR Ballarat, Vic 5th Military District (WA) 44
McNAMARA John PTE 994 28 BN Adelaide, SA Perth, WA 20
McNEILL Henry George TPR 735 10 LHR Cork, Ireland Blackboy Hill, WA 22
McPHAIL Alexander McLiver PTE 1157 11 BN Bowmore, Kicarrow, Argyleshire, Scotland Helena Vale, WA 26
McRAE Gordon TPR 125 10 LHR Roebourne, WA Guildford, WA 28
McTAVISH John Alexander PTE 79 11 BN Melbourne, Vic Helena Vale, WA 22
McWHIRTER Samuel George A/SGTMAJ 451 10 LHR Pukekohe, New Zealand Guildford, WA 43
MEDLEY John James CQMS 986 11 BN Carlton, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 44
MEEHAN Michael PTE 350 16 BN Cappamore, Limerick, Ireland Helena Vale, WA 28
MEGAW James PTE 599 16 BN Bathurst, NSW Helena Vale, WA 32
MEHEW Reuben LCPL 1679 16 BN Lambeth, Surrey, England Perth, WA 37
MELICAN Thomas Pembroke PTE 485 16 BN Buninyong, Ballarat, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 27
MENZ Henry Berthold CAPT 28 BN North Adelaide, SA 5th Military District (WA) 28
MENZIES David LCPL 27 16 BN Liverpool, Lancashire, England Helena Vale, WA 22
MERRICK John PTE 124 28 BN York, WA Perth, WA 29
MERRITT Percival Charles PTE 568 11 BN Clarendon, SA Helena Vale, WA 30
MICHAEL William PTE 92 16 BN Paisley, Scotland Helena Vale, WA 22
MICHIE William PTE 837 12 BN Dingwall, Lochcarron, Ross-shire, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 39
MILLER Albert PTE 1600 11 BN Leyland, Preston, Lancashire, England Perth, WA 31
MILLER James CAPT 16 BN Richmond, Vic 5th Military District (WA) 30
MILLER James Edgar PTE 282 16 BN Lewisham, London, England Blackboy Hill, WA 24
MILLER John Moffat PTE 788 16 BN Clydebank, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 22
MILLER Robert Glencairn PTE 1602 11 BN Ballarat, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 26
MILLS John Brier MAJ 2 FAB St Marys, South Creek, NSW 5th Military District (WA) 45
MINCHAM Walter Wilton PTE 1841 16 BN Broken Hill, NSW Blackboy Hill, WA 22
MITCHISON Matthew PTE 210 16 BN Corbridge-on-Tyne, England Helena Vale, WA 29
MOFFLIN Percy Sutherland CPL 227 10 LHR Hamilton, Auckland, New Zealand Guildford, WA 35
MOIR James PTE 1794 11 BN Aberdeen, Scotland Perth, WA 22
MONGER Adrian Calero PTE 1986 11 BN Perth, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 24
MOODY Robert Alexander PTE 2025 16 BN Walkerville, Adelaide, SA Ravensthorpe, WA 27
MOOR Edward PTE 1502 16 BN Leytonstone, England Helena Vale, WA 27
MOORE George Douglas CPL 211 16 BN Neutral Bay, Sydney, NSW Helena Vale, WA 23
MOORE Reginald Johnstone SGT 138 10 LHR Dongara, WA Guildford, WA 36
MOORE Stanley Gordon LCPL 1289 4 BN North Brighton, Vic Rosehill, NSW 22
MOORHOUSE Ernest William PTE 93 16 BN Hobart, Tas Perth, WA 23
MORE Arthur PTE 2242 16 BN Armstrong, Ararat, Vic Ravensthorpe, WA 33
MORGAN Patrick PTE 666 26 BN Brompton Park, SA Perth, WA 19
MORGAN Robert William PTE 696 11 BN Grange Park, Leyton, Sussex, England Helena Vale, WA 32
MORLEY Walter PTE 689 11 BN Echuca, Vic Helena Vale, WA 28
MORRELL Harold Joseph Frederick PTE 1497 16 BN Canarvon, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 27
MORRIS Edward George PTE 194 16 BN Dunolly, Vic Helena Vale, WA 40
MORRIS Morgan PTE 1504 16 BN Glamorgan, Swansea, Wales Blackboy Hill, WA 23
MORRISON John Max PTE 2172 11 BN Flemington, Vic Geraldton, WA 25
MORROW Albert PTE 1557 28 BN Preston, Lancashire, Kent, England Wagin, WA 18
MOSS Robert Hugh PTE 1010 12 BN Ipswich, Suffolk, England Blackboy Hill, WA 28
MOULTON Richard Ralph PTE 454 16 BN Oakleigh, Vic Helena Vale, WA 22
MOUNTAIN Arthur Henry Torres LT 16 BN Thursday Island, Qld Blackboy Hill, WA 22
MOUNTJOY John Adam PTE 1599 11 BN Middle Swan, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 20
MUDGE Edward Francis PTE 347 3 BN Brunswick, Victoria Sydney, NSW 18
MULLANE William Edward PTE 659 16 BN Perth, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 28
MUMBY Thomas PTE 660 16 BN Hull, Yorkshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 28
MUNN Allan Shepherd CPL 401 16 BN Liverpool, England Helena Vale, WA 23
MUNRO Donald PTE 73 11 BN Thurso, Caithness, Scotland Helena Vale, WA 20
MUNRO Frederick PTE 1643 16 BN Forres, Invernessshire, Scotland Perth, WA 43
MUNRO Norman Alexander PTE 1111 28 BN Armadale, Vic Perth, WA 19
MURPHY Cornelius Joseph PTE 1377 4 FA Bendigo, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 34
MURPHY Henry Blaney PTE 28 16 BN South Melbourne, Vic Helena Vale, WA 26
MURPHY Richard William PTE 365 16 BN Toodyay, WA Helena Vale, WA 26
MURRAY Hugh ARMR QMS 636 16 BN City of Glasgow, Scotland Helena Vale, WA 41
MURRAY John Henry PTE 671 16 BN Liverpool, England Helena Vale, WA 19
NAWELL Charles Henry CPL 231 16 BN Newcastle, NSW Helena Vale, WA 30
NEVETT William Percy SGT 857 12 BN Broughton, Shewsbury, Shropshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 26
NEWBURY William Herbert PTE 755 3 BN Delamere, SA Kensington, NSW 26
NEWHAM John Drummond 2LT 5 BN Abbotsford, Vic Prahran, Vic 26
NICHOLSON Hugh Milne PTE 1388 11 BN Auburn, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 24
NICOLL William Hamilton PTE 954 12 BN Forfashire, Dundee, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 33
NISSEN Charles Bertholdt PTE 2176 11 BN Overland Heligoland, Denmark Blackboy Hill, WA 37
NOAKES Thomas George PTE 578 11 BN Mayfield, Sussex, England Blackboy Hill, WA 29
NORMAN Charles Henry PTE 2301 16 BN Fremantle, WA Perth, WA 23
NORRIS Walter Herbert PTE 563 10 BN Daylesford, Vic Helena Vale, WA 22
NORRISH Frederick Elworthy TPR 149 10 LHR Albany, WA Guildford, WA 25
NORTHEY William Reginald Eustace TPR 80 10 LHR Adelaide, SA Guildford, WA 25
O'DELL Martin PTE 116 16 BN Killaloe, Ireland Perth, WA 34
O'DONNELL Hugh Brian PTE 1393 11 BN Boulder, WA Helena Vale, WA 16
O'DONOHUE Maurice LCPL 817 11 BN Horsham, Vic Helena Vale, WA 23
O'GRADY John PTE 598 16 BN Cromane, County Kerry, Ireland Blackboy Hill, WA 22
O'HARE Michael PTE 734 16 BN Castle William, County Down, Ireland Blackboy Hill, WA 33
O'NEIL Albert PTE 470 11 BN Lancashire, England Helena Vale, WA 19
O'NEILL George PTE 1505 16 BN Brisbane, Qld Helena Vale, WA 27
O'ROURKE Samuel PTE 2512 16 BN Narrogin, WA Narrogin, WA 19
OLSEN Ole Knudsen (WILSON William) PTE 468 16 BN Winnipeg, Canada Helena Vale, WA 25
ORCHARD Gilbert Andinwood PTE 813 11 BN North Adelaide, SA Perth, WA 31
ORTT George Ernest PTE 84 11 BN Liverpool, England Helena Vale, WA 21
OXFORD Bernard Fred SGT 196 16 BN Faulding Bridge (Fordingbridge), England Helena Vale, WA 26
OXLADE Edward SGT 815 11 BN Bathgate, Linlithgoshire, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 28
OZANNE Eugene Charles Arthur 'Jim' SGT 1507 16 BN Melbourne, Vic Helena Vale, WA 33
PAIN George Harvey PTE 339 11 BN Shrewsbury, England Blackboy Hill, WA 26
PAINE Henry Arthur PTE 1203 11 BN Wagin, WA Albany, WA 22
PALMER David William PTE 1167 11 BN Rainhill, Liverpool, England Helena Vale, WA 24
PARK James PTE 1384 16 BN Lonmay, Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire, Scotland Helena Vale, WA 21
PARMENTER Albert Osborne PTE 964 2 BN Canning, WA Kensington, NSW 19
PARROTT Lionel Eric PTE 288 16 BN St Kilda, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 24
PARRY Harold Leslie 2LT 11 BN Albany, WA Helena Vale, WA 25
PARSONS Percy James PTE 1647 16 BN Clapham, Worthing, Sussex, England Blackboy Hill, WA 24
PARSONS William PTE 484 16 BN Buninyong, Vic Helena Vale, WA 28
PARTRIDGE Thomas Douglas PTE 1648 16 BN Auckland, New Zealand Kalgoorlie, WA 40
PATRICK Walter John Wardrop PTE 517 16 BN St John's, Newfoundland, North America Helena Vale, WA 32
PAVITT George PTE 729 16 BN Great Parndon, Harlow, Essex, England Helena Vale, WA 25
PAYNE Leonard Parker TPR 741 10 LHR Broken Hill, NSW Blackboy Hill, WA 22
PEAD Seymour William Augustus SGT 496 28 BN Geraldton, WA Perth, WA 40
PEARCE Samuel Albert PTE 1399 11 BN London, England Blackboy Hill, WA 25
PEARSON Arthur Albert TPR 325 10 LHR Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire, England Guildford, WA 25
PEAT Leonard Hugh PTE 661 16 BN Silverton, NSW Blackboy Hill, WA 26
PEDLEY Ernest Victor Starkey PTE 1816 11 BN Willenhall, Staffordshire, England Narrogin, WA 21
PELL Frederick Edgar PTE 6387 16 BN Lambeth, Surrey, England Harvey, WA 25
PENNELLS Charles Percy PTE 83 16 BN Sussex, England Helena Vale, WA 26
PENNINGTON Robert DVR 2155 3 FAB Port Adelaide, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 27
PENNY Ernest William TPR 966 10 LHR Clench Common, Marlborough, Wiltshire, England Perth, WA 22
PENTILLA Christopher Sydney PTE 2540 16 BN Fremantle, WA Southern Cross, WA 23
PERRY Malcolm George PTE 2433 11 BN Auburn, Vic Perth, WA 24
PESCOD Ernest Owen PTE 2488 11 BN Cookham, Berkshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 30
PETER Robert SGT 727 16 BN Aberdeen, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 28
PHEASE Reginald Arthur PTE 88 16 BN Echuca, Vic Perth, WA 19
PHILIPPSON William Felix PTE 1616 11 BN Broken Hill, NSW Northam, WA 23
PHILP David CPL 703 16 BN Pitlessie, Fifeshire, Scotland Helena Vale, WA 31
PIERCE Iveson John PTE 1777 12 BN Whitstable-on-Sea, Kent, England Perth, WA 29
PIESSE Vernon Frederick CAPT 10 LHR Wagin, WA 5th Military District (WA) 25
PIMM Frederick PTE 343 16 BN Derby, England Helena Vale, WA 21
PINK Thomas George PTE 1509 16 BN Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 21
PITTS Arthur Thomas TPR 327 10 LHR Green Gully, via Newstead, Vic Guildford, WA 31
PLATT James William PTE 753 16 BN Ballarat, Vic Helena Vale, WA 20
PLAYNE John Morton 2LT 128 2 FCAE Nailsworth, Gloucestershire, England Guildford, WA 32
PLUMMER Edward PTE 290 16 BN Hobart, Tas Blackboy Hill, WA 36
PLUNKETT George PTE 386 16 BN Benalla, Vic Helena Vale, WA 21
POLLARD Frederick PTE 1851 16 BN Guildford, WA Guildford, WA 23
POPE Herbert TPR 631 10 LHR Waterford, Ireland Guildford, WA 20
POPPLEWELL Cecil PTE 1445 11 BN Kaikora, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand Helena Vale, WA 30
PORTER William PTE 820 11 BN Cambridge, England Blackboy Hill, WA 34
POSSINGHAM Alfred Harold CAPT 8 BN Native of Houghton, SA 5th Military District (WA) 31
POTTER Thomas Henry PTE 2005 11 BN Manchester, England Blackboy Hill, WA 24
POYNER William TPR 341 11 BN St Johns Worcester, England Blackboy Hill, WA 21
PRETTY Fred Victor PTE 111 16 BN Daylesford, Vic Perth, WA 24
PRICE Leslie Cecil PTE 219 11 BN Fremantle, WA Helena Vale, WA 22
PRICE William George PTE 704 11 BN Minimi, NSW Helena Vale, WA 19
PRIESTLEY Henry James Vivian PTE 335 11 BN Westernbury, Tas Blackboy Hill, WA 27
PRING Harold James (CLARKE William) PTE 880 11 BN Bristol, England Helena Vale, WA 24
PRISK Herbert George PTE 2192 11 BN Nundle, Tamworth, NSW Perth, WA 19
PRITCHARD Allen Johnson PTE 902 11 BN Crumlin, Monmouthshire, Wales Blackboy Hill, WA 25
PRITCHARD Jesse PTE 2428 11 BN Gloucester, England Blackboy Hill, WA 31
PROCKTER Charlton Hogarth 2LT 217 11 BN Melbourne, Vic Helena Vale, WA 23
PUCKLE Charles Edward Murray 2LT 11 BN Balaclava, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 28
QUARRIE Walter Hugh PTE 90 11 BN Ramsey, Isle of Man, England Helena Vale, WA 22
QUEGAN John PTE 2009 11 BN Kinnitty, King's County, Ireland Kalgoorlie, WA 26
QUICK John Kitchen LCPL 371 28 BN St Ives, Cornwall, England Kalgoorlie, WA 26
RADFORD Walter Francis PTE 2693 8 BN Bristol, Gloucestershire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 27
RADOSEVICH George CPL 119 16 BN Lic, Hungary/Croatia Helena Valley, WA 30
RAE Alexander TPR 331 10 LHR Sebastapol, Ballarat, Vic Meekatharra, WA 33
RAEBURN Thomas Henry Walter PTE 938 11 BN Auckland, New Zealand Blackboy Hill, WA 26
RANDALL Don William Charles PTE 95 11 BN Kensington, London, England Helena Vale, WA 26
RAWLINGS Frank Albert SGT 231 10 LHR St Kilda, Vic Guildford, WA 27
RAY Walter PTE 1621 11 BN Winchester, Hampshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 31
READER Frank Frith PTE 2304 16 BN Hawkhurst, Kent, England Blackboy Hill, WA 20
REEN Cecil Felix PTE 584 28 BN Fremantle, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 20
REEVES Walter PTE 711 11 BN Fenditton Parish, Cambridgeshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 24
REGAN John TPR 463 10 LHR Jarrahdale, WA Guildford, WA 21
REID Mordaunt Leslie LT 11 BN Elmore, Vic Coolgardie, WA 33
REID Reginald Malcolm TPR 186 10 LHR Staffordshire, England Guildford, WA 28
RICHARDSON George Laurence 'Wallace' TPR 82 10 LHR Canning Mills, WA Guildford, WA 20
RIDGWAY Isaac Althorp LT 6 BN Cheshire, England Melbourne, Vic 29
RIEKIE Henry John PTE 1170 11 BN Fitzroy, Melbourne, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 36
ROACH Wallie Passmore PTE 348 11 BN Kilkenny, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 23
ROBERTS Richard Sydney PTE 1172 11 BN Roebourne, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 24
ROBERTSON Alexander PTE 1651 16 BN Carsigowrie, Perthshire, Scotland Perth, WA 25
ROBERTSON Alexander John 2LT 11 BN Bundalaguah, Vic 5th Military District (WA) 28
ROBERTSON George PTE 128 16 BN Collingwood, Vic Helena Vale, WA 23
ROBINSON Charles Archibald TPR 333 10 LHR Echuca, Vic Guildford, WA 37
ROBINSON Jack PTE 2203 11 BN Fife, Scotland Merredin, WA 44
ROCKLIFF Robert Edward PTE 2015 11 BN Junee Junction, NSW Perth, WA 27
ROGERS Albert Thomas PTE 1627 11 BN Caldicot, South Cardiff, South Wales Perth, WA 33
ROGERS John PTE 2491 11 BN Midlothian, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 34
ROSE George Thomas TPR 889 10 LHR Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 23
ROSKAMS Leopold James Cecil 2LT 132 10 LHR Bristol, England Guildford, WA 31
ROSS William Allardyce TPR 130 10 LHR Donald, Vic Guildford, WA 22
ROWAN Andrew Percival CAPT 10 LHR St Kilda, Vic 5th Military District (WA) 39
ROWE George Thornton PTE 695 16 BN Thames, New Zealand Helena Vale, WA 28
ROWLEY William Ronald Leslie PTE 637 16 BN Perth, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 20
ROY John Henry LCPL 1576 28 BN Cossack, WA Perth, WA 27
RUDD Thomas Adamthwaite PTE 592 11 BN Sydney, NSW Helena Vale, WA 22
RUDDOCK Harold Edwyn Colston LT 28 BN Richmond, Surrey, England Blackboy Hill, WA 30
RUNDLE Renton John Moyses PTE 710 11 BN Caltowie, SA Perth, WA 19
RUSH Harold TPR 152 10 LHR Witnesham, Ipswich, England Guildford, WA 23
RUSK Walter Jordan TPR 635 10 LHR Walkerville, SA Guildford, WA 28
RUWOLDT Heinrich Carl Ludwig TPR 337 10 LHR Mount Gambier, SA Guildford, WA 30
RYAN Edward CPL 470 10 LHR Orange, NSW Guildford, WA 34
RYAN James Richard PTE 1629 11 BN Billan, Vic Helena Vale, WA 25
RYAN Mitchell/Michael Joseph PTE 1427 12 BN Dublin, Ireland Helena Vale, WA 27
SABBERTON Ernest Edward PTE 1521 16 BN Garston, Liverpool, England Blackboy Hill, WA 21
SAMPSON William PTE 714 16 BN Broken Hill, NSW Helena Vale, WA 24
SANDBERG Frederick (LITTON Frederick) PTE 83 16 BN Fremantle, WA Helena Vale, WA 22
SANDERS Thomas PTE 597 16 BN Maidenhead, Berkshire, England Helena Vale, WA 24
SANDSTROM Swen Addvin SGT 464 16 BN Picton, NSW Helena Vale, WA 35
SANDY George Frederick Henry TPR 891 10 LHR Reading, Berkshire, England Perth, WA 26
SAWLEY Harry LCPL 101 11 BN Burnley, England Helena Vale, WA 23
SCHOFIELD Frank PTE 1406 11 BN Finchamstead, Berkshire, England Helena Vale, WA 28
SCHOFIELD Thomas Edward PTE 87 16 BN Sydney, NSW Helena Vale, WA 25
SCOTT Basil Archdeacon PTE 229 11 BN St Kilda, Vic Helena Vale, WA 24
SCOTT David PTE 613 16 BN Footscray, Vic Helena Vale, WA 25
SCOTT Ernest Charles Gordon 'Joe' LT 10 LHR Hagley, Tas 5th Military District (WA) 29
SCOTT John Andrew SGT 226 10 LHR Oakleigh, Vic Guildford, WA 23
SCOTT John Burns MAJ 10 LHR Native of Launceston, Tas 5th Military District (WA) 43
SCOTT John Sydney PTE 154 16 BN Drake, NSW Helena Vale, WA 36
SCOTT Neil PTE 1413 11 BN Ballarat, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 19
SCRIVENS Frank William TPTR 79 10 LHR Portsmouth, Hampshire, England Guildford, WA 25
SEABORN Harold CPL 2037 16 BN Stawell, Vic Boulder, WA 20
SEAGER Leonard CPL 973 12 BN Ashford, Kent, England Blackboy Hill, WA 30
SEAMAN Percy Frederick William TPR 636 10 LHR Port Lincoln, SA Bridgetown, WA 33
SEAR Joseph Sackville PTE 2509 11 BN Charby, Oxford, England Blackboy Hill, WA 21
SECCOMBE Frank William SGT 497 11 BN Adelaide, SA Helena Vale, WA 34
SEDERY Charles PTE 2222 11 BN Talbot, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 46
SEINOR Reason Hugh PTE 2530 16 BN Warialda, NSW Perth, WA 34
SHARPE Guy Allen PTE 231 11 BN Old Charlton, Kent, England Helena Vale, WA 27
SHARPE William Ernest CPL 1640 11 BN Lancaster, Carnforth, Lancashire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 26
SHAW Alfred Thomas PTE 2023 11 BN Woolwich, Kent, England Blackboy Hill, WA 38
SHAW Septimus Loughlin CPL 353 11 BN Mornington, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 41
SHENFIELD Ernest Arthur PTE 517 28 BN Albany, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 26
SHEPHERD Clarence CPL 157 10 LHR Aldinga, SA Guildford, WA 34
SHEPHERD Norman Thomas PTE 1067 11 BN Long Gully, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 20
SHERIDAN Patrick Daniel PTE 299 16 BN Eddington, Vic Perth, WA 31
SHILLINGLAW John Rowe PTE 1457 11 BN Warrnambool, Vic Helena Vale, WA 24
SHILLITO Donald Robert PTE 1175 12 BN Ballan, Vic Helena Vale, WA 23
SHIPP Peter Wilfred PTE 1658 16 BN Middlesborough, Yorkshire, England Perth, WA 29
SHORTLAND Herbert Leslie SGT 1524 16 BN Greta, NSW Helena Vale, WA 22
SIMCOCK David John PTE 951 11 BN Callington, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 32
SIMPSON John PTE 202 3 FA Tyne Dock, South Shields, Durham, England Blackboy Hill, WA 22
SINCLAIR Augustus William PTE 2443 11 BN Toodyay, WA Northam, WA 32
SKINNER Charles PTE 1659 16 BN Plympton, Devonshire,England Perth, WA 34
SLADE Frank Thomas PTE 1830 11 BN Walton on Thames, Kingston, Surrey, England Perth, WA 24
SMALLS Michael PTE 325 16 BN Slaghtmanus, Londonderry, Ireland Blackboy Hill, WA 25
SMART Henry PTE 631 11 BN Kensington, Middlesex, England Helena Vale, WA 32
SMEETH Leslie Robert PTE 1634 11 BN Brunswick, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 26
SMITH Alfred Henry PTE 357 11 BN O'Halloran Hill, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 21
SMITH James PTE 596 16 BN Kirkmahoe, Dumphriesshire, Scotland Helena Vale, WA 33
SMITH Malcolm Teesdale PTE 286 10 BN Devonport, Tas Morphettville, SA 24
SMITH Norman PTE 358 11 BN Darlington, Durham, England Blackboy Hill, WA 23
SMITH Richard PTE 30 16 BN Preston, England Helena Vale, WA 21
SMITH Samuel PTE 525 16 BN Whittlesea, Vic Helena Vale, WA 38
SMITH William Patrick CPL 1307 4 FA London, England Blackboy Hill, WA 25
SNUDDEN Albert PTE 524 28 BN Adelaide, SA Perth, WA 37
SNUDDEN William John TPR 147 10 LHR Melbourne, Vic Guildford, WA 24
SOUTHERN Arthur Richard PTE 1523 16 BN Hobart, Tas Blackboy Hill, WA 23
SOUTHERN Harold Alfred CAPT 16 BN England 5th Military District (WA) 25
SPARROW Frederick William PTE 29 16 BN Gippsland, Vic Helena Vale, WA 24
SPARROW Rupert James PTE 103 11 BN Gippsland, Vic Helena Vale, WA 22
SPARSHOTT Frank PTE 948 11 BN Croydon, Surrey, England Blackboy Hill, WA 22
SPENCER Robert Ernest TPR 480 10 LHR Albany, WA Guildford, WA 40
SPERBER William PTE 360 16 BN Tununda, SA Perth, WA 27
SPRINGALL John SSM 212 10 LHR Norwich, England Guildford, WA 41
SPURGEON Frederick Charles PTE 179 3 FA Linton, Maidstone, Kent, England Blackboy Hill, WA 25
STABLES Edward Pennell PTE 830 11 BN Perth, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 22
STANISTREET Andrew CPL 1022 12 BN Cheshire, England Helena Vale, WA 21
STANNARD Joseph Ernest PTE 834 11 BN Armadale, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 21
STATHAM Edward Harvey PTE 104 11 BN Rio de Janiero, Brazil Helena Vale, WA 37
STENT George PTE 2220 11 BN Majorca, Vic Kojonup, WA 21
STEWART William John PTE 2451 11 BN Old Kilpatrick, Clydebank, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 23
STOKES Thomas William PTE 946 11 BN Geraldton, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 21
STRAHAN William Henry SGT 199 16 BN Toodyay, WA Helena Vale, WA 46
SUDLOW Francis Paget SGT 202 11 BN Croydon, Surrey, England Blackboy Hill, WA 31
SULLIVAN Arthur Gilbert PTE 359 16 BN St Kilda, Vic Helena Vale, WA 21
SULLIVAN Thomas SGT 148 16 BN Chiswick, England Helena Vale, WA 35
SULLIVAN William James PTE 1039 9 BN Clifton Hill, Vic Brisbane, Qld 21
SUMMERSBEE Austin Phillip PTE 968 12 BN Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 22
SUTTON Clarence Edward TPR 898 10 LHR Busselton, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 29
TANSLEY Arthur Wilfred CPL 221 16 BN Birmingham, England Helena Vale, WA 33
TATE Ernest James PTE 795 16 BN Korrelocking, WA Helena Vale, WA 27
TAYLOR Albert PTE 1502 5 BN Mount Morgan, Qld Melbourne, Vic 25
TAYLOR Eric James DVR 2162 3 FAB Hobart, Tas Blackboy Hill, WA 21
TAYLOR Herbert Stewart PTE 2261 16 BN Maidstone, Kent, England Perth, WA 45
TAYLOR John PTE 444 16 BN Haydock, St Helens, England Helena Vale, WA 30
TELFORD William Alfred SGT 1648 11 BN Perth, WA Helena Vale, WA 22
THOMAS Bert Joseph PTE 1529 16 BN Maryborough, Vic Helena Vale, WA 26
THOMPSON Charles LCPL 952 11 BN Sheffield, Yorkshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 30
THOMPSON Horace William Blair Leo 2LT 11 BN Melbourne, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 27
THOMPSON John PTE 1185 11 BN Niagra, WA Helena Vale, WA 20
THOMPSON John Alfred PTE 673 16 BN Rata, Rangaitikei, New Zealand Helena Vale, WA 24
THOMPSON Roy SGT 840 11 BN Footscray, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 20
THOMPSON Thomas CPL 821 10 LHR Charters Towers, Qld Helena Vale, WA 21
THOMSON Percy William LCPL 725 11 BN Cowarr, Vic Helena Vale, WA 30
THORNETT John James TPR 639 10 LHR Horsham, Vic Guildford, WA 23
THORPE John PTE 473 16 BN Forfashire, Dundee, Scotland Helena Vale, WA 36
THUMWOOD Arthur Henry PTE 2265 16 BN Binstead, Hampshire England Blackboy Hill, WA 31
THURGAR Charles PTE 236 11 BN Weymouth, Dorset, England Helena Vale, WA 28
THYER Walter Hervey 2LT 1525 16 BN Norajuah (Noradjuha) near Horsham, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 25
TILBEE Walter Joseph PTE 983 12 BN Charshaw, Kent, England Blackboy Hill, WA 18
TILLS George Ernest William PTE 2458 11 BN Chester le Street, Durham, England Perth, WA 30
TIMMS Owen Stanley TPR 902 10 LHR Geelong, Vic Perth, WA 34
TOSDEVIN Robert PTE 110 11 BN Poplar, Middlesex, London, England Helena Vale, WA 26
TOWNSEND James Samuel Fred PTE 1683 16 BN Fremantle, WA Perth, WA 21
TOWNSHEND Ernest Richard PTE 86 16 BN Brighton, Sussex, England Helena Vale, WA 33
TOWNSHEND Samuel Edward CAPT 16 BN Port Mackay, Qld 5th Military District (WA) 29
TREFFONE Harold Miller PTE 2233 3 BN Hillgrove, NSW Liverpool, NSW 21
TREGURTHA Speedwell PTE 1424 11 BN Ballarat, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 25
TRINGHAM Arthur Robert PTE 2230 11 BN Manuoya, Ceylon Northam, WA 35
TRUMAN Leslie Huon CPL 1649 11 BN Huon Lane, Vic Jarrahdale, WA 25
TUITE Herbert Eugene (HANLON Edward James) PTE 1356 11 BN Sydney, NSW Helena Vale, WA 32
TURNBULL Alexander Phipps 2LT 10 LHR Dardanup, WA Guildford, WA 27
TURNER John Wesley Gladstone PTE 108 11 BN Sutton Scotney, Winchester, Hants, England Helena Vale, WA 32
TURNER Leonard Woodward TPR 177 10 LHR Maclesfield, Cheshire, England Claremont, WA 30
TURNOCK James Goodison PTE 1673 11 BN Paddington, NSW Perth, WA 22
TYRRELL Frederick PTE 304 16 BN Buckingham, England Blackboy Hill, WA 25
ULRICH Frank SGT 2237 11 BN Fremantle, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 29
VILLIS Leyshon TPR 748 10 LHR Mountain Ash, Glamorganshire, South Wales Blackboy Hill, WA 22
WAINEY John PTE 1535 16 BN Charters Towers, Qld Helena Vale, WA 36
WALDEN Herbert Noel PTE 1431 11 BN Guernsey, Channel Islands, England Blackboy Hill, WA 22
WALKER Ernest Percy PTE 247 11 BN Serviceton, Vic Helena Vale, WA 23
WALKER George PTE 183 16 BN Summertown, Oxford, England Helena Vale, WA 28
WALKER John PTE 2537 16 BN Lancelot, SA Perth, WA 31
WALLACE Charles PTE 746 16 BN Perth, Scotland Helena Vale, WA 24
WALTON Arthur PTE 1189 11 BN Wrotham, Kent, England Helena Vale, WA 27
WALTON Ernest Joseph TPR 976 10 LHR Drouin, Vic Leonora, WA 23
WARBURTON Peter Egerton TPR 903 10 LHR Perth, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 23
WARD Henry Holdford LCPL 1669 16 BN Hampstead, London, England Kalgoorlie, WA 28
WARD Thomas Leonard PTE 1859 11 BN Camden, London, London Narrogin, WA 25
WARD William Richard PTE 2054 16 BN Wagga Wagga, NSW Geraldton, WA 21
WARNECKE Albert Hugh PTE 1670 16 BN Numurkah, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 28
WATERS James Harold PTE 1849 11 BN Toodyay, WA Helena Vale, WA 29
WATHERSTON Frank Patten PTE 1427 11 BN Port Lincoln, SA Helena Vale, WA 31
WATSON Frank Wentworth CPL 305 16 BN Windsor, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 19
WATSON John Moore PTE 1616 13 BN Drydiggings, Daylesford, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 32
WATT Keith Everard TPR 824 10 LHR Bairnsdale, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 21
WATTS Harold CPL 176 16 BN Bacchus Marsh, Vic Helena Vale, WA 28
WAUGH William Edward LCPL 307 16 BN Bendigo, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 24
WEAVER Leslie Pooler PTE 119 11 BN Sheep Hills, Tarkedia, Vic Helena Vale, WA 29
WEBB Albert PTE 846 11 BN Swansea, South Wales Blackboy Hill, WA 25
WEBB Arthur Claude PTE 1851 11 BN Wedderburn, Vic Perth, WA 24
WEBB Edwin LCPL 535 16 BN Gloucestershire, England 5th Military District (WA) 24
WEBB Francis Russell PTE 308 16 BN Semaphore, SA Perth, WA 35
WEEKS Samuel James LCPL 735 11 BN Daylesford, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 24
WELSMAN Ernest Walter PTE 731 11 BN Glenelg, SA Helena Vale, WA 26
WEST Walter Charles TPR 504 10 LHR Harwood, Leeds, Yorkshire, England Guildford, WA 30
WESTON Frederick Harold TPR 357 10 LHR Laura, SA Guildford, WA 30
WHALEY Arthur CPL 875 12 BN Worksop, Nottingham, England Blackboy Hill, WA 30
WHEELER Harold Ernest PTE 2059 16 BN Adelaide, SA Perth, WA 30
WHEELER Herbert John PTE 2060 16 BN Warragul, Vic Perth, WA 26
WHITE Edwin James TPR 143 10 LHR Bunbury, WA Claremont, WA 29
WHITE John Wesley PTE 414 16 BN Paddington, NSW Helena Vale, WA 22
WHITE Thomas Wood PTE 159 16 BN Stawell, Vic Helena Vale, WA 31
WHITEHEAD Frederick PTE 2273 16 BN Broughton, Manchester Lancashire, England Perth, WA 23
WHITTLE Arthur Gilbert PTE 847 11 BN Geraldton, WA Blackboy Hill, WA 28
WHYTE Robert McNicol PTE 1062 11 BN Portland, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 30
WILCOX Herbert Wattam PTE 1436 11 BN Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England Blackboy Hill, WA 27
WILCOX William John PTE 245 11 BN Peckham, London, England Helena Vale, WA 24
WILKERSON James Thomas TPR 71 10 LHR Toodyay, WA Guildford, WA 19
WILKINS Alfred PTE 730 11 BN Windsor, Berkshire, England Helena Vale, WA 32
WILKINSON Clarence William Anstruther (WILKINSON Charles) PTE 41 16 BN Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, England Helena Vale, WA 28
WILKINSON Leslie Arthur PTE 609 11 BN York, WA Helena Vale, WA 18
WILLIAMS Arthur James PTE 496 11 BN Blackwood, Vic Helena Vale, WA 37
WILLIAMS David Victor John PTE 761 16 BN Port Adelaide, SA Perth, WA 28
WILLIAMS Henry Wallis PTE 798 16 BN Beeac, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 36
WILLIAMS John Anthony 2LT 12 BN Warrnambool, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 26
WILLIAMS Percy PTE 738 11 BN South Melbourne, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 22
WILLIAMS Percy James PTE 1534 16 BN Mildura, Vic Blackboy Hill, WA 24
WILLIAMSON Peter Arthur PTE 881 12 BN Edinburgh, Scotland Blackboy Hill, WA 24
WILSON Andrew PTE 722 28 BN Munil, Glenaram, Antrim, Ireland Geraldton, WA 27
WILSON Ernest PTE 187 28 BN Glaisdale, Yorkshire, England Perth, WA 24
WILSON Joseph Benjamin PTE 994 11 BN Cornwall, England Blackboy Hill, WA 23
WILTSHIRE Edgar Albert PTE 233 16 BN Finchley, England Blackboy Hill, WA 21
WINNING James PTE 1671 11 BN Glasgow, Scotland Perth, WA 21
WINZER Luther Alfred PTE 4082 2 ASH Adelaide, SA Kalgoorlie, WA 20
WIRE Bertram John PTE 2047 11 BN London, England Nannup, WA 30
WITCOMB Sydney Trafford PTE 1660 11 BN Yacka, SA Blackboy Hill, WA 27
WITTER James PTE 742 11 BN Kiltyferrigle, Cloghan, Ireland Blackboy Hill, WA 29
WOOD Loefric PTE 2049 11 BN Wrington, Somerset, England Northam, WA 22
WOODS John Albert PTE 456 16 BN Victoria Plains (New Norcia), WA Helena Valley, WA 22
WORDSWORTH John PTE 2063 16 BN Townsville, Qld Perth, WA 22
WRIGHT Felix PTE 727 28 BN Athlone, Ireland Boulder, WA 35
WRIGHT Thomas Richardson PTE 353 16 BN Newcastle on Tyne, England Helena Vale, WA 23
WYLDE Herbert William PTE 166 16 BN Guildford, WA Helena Vale, WA 23


Notes:

** The project is complete but will not be closed, as those who fought for other Forces are still accepted for examination by submission. Similarly, for those deemed ineligible due to lack of any ties to WA, I am happy to be presented with proof and if necessary, re-examine their eligibility.

Making Sense of the Results

The parameters of the project were that each one of these men must have:
•    been born or enlisted in WA; or
•    lived in WA for some time; and
•    died from wounds received or illness contracted at Gallipoli between 25 April 1915 and 31 August 1921 (the official Commonwealth War Graves Commission end date for consideration as war dead).

Casualties by Battalion/Regiment

The largest casualties were suffered by the 11th Battalion, followed by the 16th Battalion, the 10th Light Horse Regiment and 28th and 12th Battalions, all those raised wholly or partly in WA.

But the soldiers in the Gallipoli Dead from Western Australia project came from a wide range of units raised all over Australia. The State(s) in which each unit was raised is in brackets. Casualties per unit, in order of magnitude, correspond as below.

Regiment / Battalion Deaths
11th Battalion (WA) 350
16th Battalion (WA and SA) 320
10th Light Horse Regiment (WA) 161
12th Battalion (Tas, WA, SA) 54
28th Battalion (WA) 52
Australian Field Artillery Brigade 16
Australian Army Medical Corps 9
Australian Engineers 9
1st Battalion (NSW) 5
3rd Battalion (NSW) 5
4th Battalion (NSW) 4
6th Battalion (Vic) 4
7th Battalion (Vic) 4
2nd Battalion (NSW) 4
10th Battalion (SA) 3
14th Battalion (Vic) 3
15th Battalion (Qld and Tas) 3
5th Battalion (Vic) 2
8th Battalion (Vic) 2
13th Battalion (NSW) 2
26th Battalion (Qld) 2
9th Light Horse Regiment (SA, NSW and Vic) 2
Royal Marines 2
Australian Army Service Corps 1
9th Battalion (Qld) 1
18th Battalion (NSW) 1
24th Battalion (Vic) 1
7th Light Horse Regiment (NSW) 1

1915 Deaths per Month

After the landing on 25 April, an official tally was not taken until 2 May, so many who actually died at the landing have an official date of death of 2 May. Bloody Angle, which decimated the 16th Battalion, was also on 2 May.

Most deaths occurred in August during battles of the Second Offensive, including the taking of Leane’s Trench on the night of 31 July/1 August and the suicidal dawn charge of the 10th Light Horse Regiment at the Nek on 7 August. But it wasn’t just battles in which these West Australians died. Shelling, machine gun and rifle fire was almost continual and lethal Turkish snipers took a heavy toll. Nowhere was safe, not even in your dugout, having a break, or while using the latrine.

1915 deaths per month, and 1916-1921 deaths:

Month/1915 Number of Deaths
April 168
May 283
June 60
July 40
August 346
September 45
October 27
November 25
December 11
1916-1921 18
Total 1023

Age breakdown (age on enlistment)
Going on the age given on enlistment, the youngest soldier was 17 and the oldest, 47. The average age of eligible Gallipoli Dead from Western Australia soldiers is 26. A lot of lying was going on in the upper and lower ranges, however. Many in the younger and older ranges were even younger or older than they admitted.

Ages, and how many of each:

Age Number
of deaths
17 1
18 20
19 53
20 67
21 90
22 101
23 74
24 66
25 74
26 60
27 62
28 40
29 41
30 42
31 28
32 36
33 24
34 35
35 20
36 18
37 13
38 11
39 14
40 6
41 3
42 6
43 7
44 9
45 2
46 0
47 1
Total 1024

Gallipoli Dead From Western Australia by Age

 


Acknowledgements

Project Leader:
Shannon Lovelady

Researchers:  

WAGS volunteers - Jan Addison, Reg Bonney, Thelma Chilton, Marilyn Dimond, Barbara Hughes, Shannon Lovelady, Marg Mansfield, Mike Murray, Bev Russell, Edwina Shooter, Lesley Silvester, Graeme Sisson.

Other volunteers - Kate Akerman, Sue Barker, Robert Bloore, Linda Christie, Claire Greer, Kerry Hogan, Bernice Holbrook, Lynne Mannolini, Terry Mill, Andrew Pittaway, Sandra Playle, Sheila Robinson, Tim Sheehan, Mary Sutton, Eloise Verlaque, Lea White, Shelley Yeo, Anne Young. 

Contributors:
Lee-Ann Atkinson; Marjorie Bly, NAA; Andrew Bowman, Carnamah Hist Soc; Neil Bradley; Cynthia Brock; Brenton Brooks; Neville Browning; Daria Burnett; Lorraine Clarke; Bill Edgar, Hale School; James Fleming, CWGC; Ian Gill; Dr Neville Green AM; Bernice Holbrook; Faithe Jones, Gravesecrets; Chris Loudon; Peta Madalena, Scotch College; Lynne Mannolini; Mal Murray, The Gallipoli Association (Ireland); Mike Murray; Stephanie Neille, Aquinas College; Kim Phillips, Spirits of Gallipoli; Andrew Pittaway, City of Fremantle; Sandra Playle; Ken Stewart; Elle Verlaque; Rosemary Waller, Guildford Grammar School; Marcia Watson; Harry Weston, Hale School; Anne Young.

Forensic Medical Panel:
Margaret Benness, BAppSc
Dr Sally Cook, MBBS, FRACGP
Dr Leigh J Coombs, FANZCA FFICANZCA, Anaesthetist
Elizabeth Keating, BS, RDMS, RDCS, RVT
Dr Katy Langdon, MBBS, FRACP, MRCP (UK), DTM & H, FAFRM
Clair Stanley, BAppSc

 

Last Updated on Friday, 24 July 2015 17:29

You are here Home > WAGS Sub-Sites > Gallipoli Dead from WA > Gallipoli Dead - The List